Oxnard · Pacific Timeoverlaps 820750 reported · 30 daysrank 64 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 805 — Oxnard, California

Area code
805
Location
Oxnard, California
Location
Oxnard, California
Status
Overlaps 820
Spam reports · 30 days
750 numbers
Area code 805 covers Oxnard and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaOxnard
Area code 805 is in California, shown here with Oxnard marked.

Now in Oxnard

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Oxnard office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1957Area code 805 enters service for Oxnard.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 805?

Area code 805 is in Oxnard, California, covering Oxnard and surrounding communities in California. All 805 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesOxnard

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard · this page1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 805 a scam?

No. Area code 805 is a legitimate area code serving Oxnard since 1957. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 805 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 805 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Oxnard that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(805) 637-7243May belong to a real Oxnard business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 805 had 750 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 805 ranks 64th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 820 complaints about area code 805 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 56% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 805 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 24% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 805 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(805) 637-724320today
(805) 327-5251427 days ago
(805) 793-0837412 days ago
(805) 244-602236 days ago
(805) 275-654432 days ago
(805) 637-724320 · today
(805) 327-52514 · 27 days ago
(805) 793-08374 · 12 days ago
(805) 244-60223 · 6 days ago
(805) 275-65443 · 2 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 805 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 24% · 197
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 141
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 20
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 15
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 10
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 805 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 805?

Texts from 805 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 805

Area code 805 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 820. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Oxnard area?

Area code 805 runs along California's central coast, covering Ventura and Santa Barbara counties and part of San Luis Obispo county, with Oxnard, California its largest city. Agriculture is the base in Oxnard, where the coastal plain grows a large share of the country's strawberries and the packing, cooling, and shipping operations around the harvest employ thousands. Naval Base Ventura County at Port Hueneme and Point Mugu adds a military and defense-contracting layer, and the Port of Hueneme moves autos and produce as the only deep-water port between Los Angeles and San Francisco. Up the coast, the code takes in Amgen's headquarters in Thousand Oaks and the university and tech economy around Santa Barbara. In 2024 Oxnard's median household income was $96,212 and its employed population was about 96,000, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 805 region

Oxnard's roughly 201,000 residents are 77.1 percent Hispanic, and 34.2 percent were born outside the United States, per 2024 DataUSA figures. Mexican-American families have farmed and worked this plain for generations, and Spanish is a first language of commerce across much of the city. The wider 805 territory shifts affluent fast, with median property values in the coastal towns among the highest in the country.

What an 805 number signals to a caller

Callers describe the 805 as coastal California without the metropolitan pace, a market where agriculture keeps early hours and the beach towns keep late ones. The code has served the region since 1957, and its residents wear it as an identity, printed on hats and bumper stickers, so an 805 number signals genuine local standing. Anyone dialling in should match the sector's clock, since a grower, a Navy contractor, and a biotech buyer keep three different days.

For the business expanding into Oxnard

Get a local 805 phone number

Local presence in Oxnard, live in minutes.

Browse 805 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 805?

Area code 805 serves Oxnard and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 805 in?

Area code 805 is in California. It is not in Tallahassee or Worcester or Lawton — those are area codes 850 and 508 and 580.

Is area code 805 toll free?

No. Area code 805 is a geographic area code serving Oxnard, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 805 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 805?

Calls displaying a 805 number come from businesses and individuals in the Oxnard area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 750 805 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 805?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 805 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Oxnard.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 805 is easily mistyped as 850 (Tallahassee), 508 (Worcester) or 580 (Lawton). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
805
Tallahassee
850

Two digits swap: 8-0-5 becomes 8-5-0. One slip on a keypad.