Anaheim · Pacific Timeoverlaps 714408 reported · 30 daysrank 206 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 657 — Anaheim, California

Area code
657
Location
Anaheim, California
Location
Anaheim, California
Status
Overlaps 714
Spam reports · 30 days
408 numbers
Area code 657 covers Anaheim and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaAnaheim
Area code 657 is in California, shown here with Anaheim marked.

Now in Anaheim

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Anaheim office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2008Area code 657 is laid over 714 for Anaheim.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 657?

Area code 657 is in Anaheim, California, covering Anaheim and surrounding communities in California. All 657 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesAnaheim

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim · this page2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 657 a scam?

No. Area code 657 is a legitimate area code serving Anaheim since 2008. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 657 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 657 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Anaheim that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(657) 359-9459May belong to a real Anaheim business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 657 had 408 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 657 ranks 206th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 448 complaints about area code 657 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 58% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 657 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 657 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(657) 359-9459513 days ago
(657) 223-2785416 days ago
(657) 223-2919318 days ago
(657) 502-3110316 days ago
(657) 608-332233 days ago
(657) 359-94595 · 13 days ago
(657) 223-27854 · 16 days ago
(657) 223-29193 · 18 days ago
(657) 502-31103 · 16 days ago
(657) 608-33223 · 3 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 657 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 78
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 11% · 51
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 11
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 5
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 5
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 657 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 657?

Texts from 657 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 657

Area code 657 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 714. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Anaheim area?

Anaheim's economy is tourism at industrial scale. Disneyland Resort is the region's largest single employer and the gravitational center of a visitor economy that includes the Anaheim Convention Center, Angel Stadium, and thousands of hotels, restaurants, and event vendors across northern Orange County. The region added area code 657 in 2008 as an overlay on 714, so the two codes share the same territory: Anaheim, Fullerton, Huntington Beach, and the surrounding cities. New numbers issued in the region since then have largely come out of the 657 pool, which means a 657 number often marks a newer business rather than a different place.

Who lives in the 657 region

The customer base is large and prosperous. DataUSA recorded 344,521 residents in Anaheim in 2024, with a median household income of $95,227 and a median property value of $831,200. Orange County's population is heavily bilingual, with substantial Spanish- and Vietnamese-speaking communities, and service businesses in Anaheim, California routinely operate in more than one language. Beyond tourism, the region supports manufacturing, healthcare, and a dense layer of small firms serving both residents and the convention trade.

What a 657 number signals to a caller

Callers describe Southern California phone culture as heavily screened. Residents here report high volumes of unwanted calls, and unfamiliar numbers are described as going to voicemail by default. Because 657 overlays 714, locals treat the two as interchangeable, and ten-digit dialing has been standard since the overlay began. An out-of-area business gains little by faking local presence and more by stating its purpose in the first sentence of a voicemail.

For the business expanding into Anaheim

Get a local 657 phone number

Local presence in Anaheim, live in minutes.

Browse 657 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 657?

Area code 657 serves Anaheim and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 657 in?

Area code 657 is in California. It is not in Toledo or Muncie — those are area codes 567 and 765.

Is area code 657 toll free?

No. Area code 657 is a geographic area code serving Anaheim, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 657 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 657?

Calls displaying a 657 number come from businesses and individuals in the Anaheim area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 408 657 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 657?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 657 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Anaheim.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 657 is easily mistyped as 567 (Toledo) or 765 (Muncie). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
657
Toledo
567

Two digits swap: 6-5-7 becomes 5-6-7. One slip on a keypad.