Burbank · Pacific Timeoverlaps 818328 reported · 30 daysrank 244 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 747 — Burbank, California

Area code
747
Location
Burbank, California
Location
Burbank, California
Status
Overlaps 818
Spam reports · 30 days
328 numbers
Area code 747 covers Burbank and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaBurbank
Area code 747 is in California, shown here with Burbank marked.

Now in Burbank

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Burbank office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2009Area code 747 is laid over 818 for Burbank.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 747?

Area code 747 is in Burbank, California, covering Burbank and surrounding communities in California. All 747 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesBurbank

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank · this page2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 747 a scam?

No. Area code 747 is a legitimate area code serving Burbank since 2009. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 747 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 747 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Burbank that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(747) 239-7129May belong to a real Burbank business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 747 had 328 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 747 ranks 244th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 351 complaints about area code 747 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 63% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 747 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 23% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 747 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(747) 239-7129622 days ago
(747) 297-450431 day ago
(747) 203-0561210 days ago
(747) 217-0587229 days ago
(747) 244-749929 days ago
(747) 239-71296 · 22 days ago
(747) 297-45043 · 1 day ago
(747) 203-05612 · 10 days ago
(747) 217-05872 · 29 days ago
(747) 244-74992 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 747 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 23% · 79
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 25
  • Home improvement & cleaning 4% · 14
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 2% · 6
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 5
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 747 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 747?

Texts from 747 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 747

Area code 747 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 818. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Burbank area?

Area code 747 overlays 818 in the San Fernando Valley, and Burbank is the business address that defines it. The city calls itself the Media Capital of the World with a straight face: Warner Bros., Walt Disney Studios, and Nickelodeon all keep major operations here, and around them orbit hundreds of post-production houses, animation shops, equipment rental firms, and talent agencies. Hollywood Burbank Airport gives the entertainment economy its own commuter gateway. Burbank, California had a population of 104,546 and a median household income of $97,082 in 2024, per DataUSA, and a median property value of $1.09 million in the same year, which tells its own story about what proximity to the studios costs.

Who lives in the 747 region

The 747 code arrived in 2009, so a number carrying it marks a line newer than the 818 numbers the Valley has used since the 1980s. Callers familiar with the market describe 818 as carrying a certain vintage prestige in entertainment circles, though the distinction matters less every year as ten-digit dialing flattens the difference. Business here is conducted at industry speed. Callers describe fast responses during production cycles, long silences between them, and a working assumption that everyone is juggling three projects. Armenian and Spanish are widely spoken across Burbank and neighboring Glendale, a fact any consumer-facing business learns quickly. Callers from outside should remember Pacific Time and that reaching anyone in the industry on a Friday afternoon is a long shot.

For the business expanding into Burbank

Get a local 747 phone number

Local presence in Burbank, live in minutes.

Browse 747 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 747?

Area code 747 serves Burbank and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 747 in?

Area code 747 is in California. It is not in Worcester — those are area code 774.

Is area code 747 toll free?

No. Area code 747 is a geographic area code serving Burbank, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 747 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 747?

Calls displaying a 747 number come from businesses and individuals in the Burbank area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 328 747 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 747?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 747 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Burbank.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 747 is easily mistyped as 774 (Worcester). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
747
Worcester
774

Two digits swap: 7-4-7 becomes 7-7-4. One slip on a keypad.