San Jose · Pacific Timeoverlaps 669468 reported · 30 daysrank 180 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 408 — San Jose, California

Area code
408
Location
San Jose, California
Location
San Jose, California
Status
Overlaps 669
Spam reports · 30 days
468 numbers
Area code 408 covers San Jose and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Jose
Area code 408 is in California, shown here with San Jose marked.

Now in San Jose

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Jose office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1959Area code 408 enters service for San Jose.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 408?

Area code 408 is in San Jose, California, covering San Jose and surrounding communities in California. All 408 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Jose

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose · this page1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 408 a scam?

No. Area code 408 is a legitimate area code serving San Jose since 1959. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 408 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 408 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Jose that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(408) 317-0889May belong to a real San Jose business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 408 had 468 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 408 ranks 180th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 493 complaints about area code 408 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 63% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 408 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 14% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 408 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(408) 317-0889315 days ago
(408) 772-9711313 days ago
(408) 772-9722313 days ago
(408) 903-2566324 days ago
(408) 275-241528 days ago
(408) 317-08893 · 15 days ago
(408) 772-97113 · 13 days ago
(408) 772-97223 · 13 days ago
(408) 903-25663 · 24 days ago
(408) 275-24152 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 408 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 14% · 68
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 54
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 3% · 17
  • Home improvement & cleaning 3% · 17
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 10
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 408 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 408?

Texts from 408 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 408

Area code 408 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 669. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Jose area?

Area code 408 has served the Santa Clara Valley since 1959, which means it predates the silicon that made the valley famous. San Jose calls itself the capital of Silicon Valley with some justification: the city passed one million residents at the 2020 census, making it the third largest in California, and its metro area concentrates more engineering talent per square mile than almost anywhere on earth. Semiconductor firms, networking companies, and software giants operate throughout the code, with Cisco, Adobe, eBay, and Zoom headquartered in San Jose itself and Apple next door in Cupertino.

Who lives in the 408 region

The demographics explain the talent pool. About 41.9% of San Jose residents were born outside the country, per 2024 Data USA figures, one of the highest shares of any major American city. Asian residents are the largest group, and Vietnamese, Spanish, and Chinese are the most widely spoken languages after English. San Jose has the largest Vietnamese population of any city outside Vietnam. Median household income reached $146,427 in 2024, among the highest in the nation, set against a median home value of $1.23 million.

What a 408 number signals to a caller

Business communication in the 408 region runs through calendars. Callers describe a culture where unscheduled phone calls are rare, meetings are booked in software, and a call without prior context is usually a wrong number or a robocall. That said, a number in area code 408 still signals valley roots to customers in San Jose, California, and among the region's thousands of small businesses, restaurants, and contractors, the phone remains how work actually gets booked.

For the business expanding into San Jose

Get a local 408 phone number

Local presence in San Jose, live in minutes.

Browse 408 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 408?

Area code 408 serves San Jose and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 408 in?

Area code 408 is in California. It is not in Mesa or Richmond or San Bernardino — those are area codes 480 and 804 and 840.

Is area code 408 toll free?

No. Area code 408 is a geographic area code serving San Jose, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 408 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 408?

Calls displaying a 408 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Jose area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 468 408 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 408?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 408 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Jose.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 408 is easily mistyped as 480 (Mesa), 804 (Richmond) or 840 (San Bernardino). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
408
Mesa
480

Two digits swap: 4-0-8 becomes 4-8-0. One slip on a keypad.