Bakersfield · Pacific Timesince 1999 · no overlay511 reported · 30 daysrank 156 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 661 — Bakersfield, California

Area code
661
Location
Bakersfield, California
Location
Bakersfield, California
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
511 numbers
Area code 661 covers Bakersfield and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaBakersfield
Area code 661 is in California, shown here with Bakersfield marked.

Now in Bakersfield

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Bakersfield office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 661 enters service for Bakersfield.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 661?

Area code 661 is in Bakersfield, California, covering Bakersfield and surrounding communities in California. All 661 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesBakersfield

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield · this page1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 661 a scam?

No. Area code 661 is a legitimate area code serving Bakersfield since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 661 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 661 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Bakersfield that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(661) 590-9592May belong to a real Bakersfield business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 661 had 511 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 661 ranks 156th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 539 complaints about area code 661 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 62% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 661 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 661 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(661) 590-9592525 days ago
(661) 603-186852 days ago
(661) 281-391231 day ago
(661) 221-982727 days ago
(661) 230-403328 days ago
(661) 590-95925 · 25 days ago
(661) 603-18685 · 2 days ago
(661) 281-39123 · 1 day ago
(661) 221-98272 · 7 days ago
(661) 230-40332 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 661 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 119
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 54
  • Home improvement & cleaning 4% · 23
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 10
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 7
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 661 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 661?

Texts from 661 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Bakersfield area?

Area code 661 has covered Bakersfield and the southern San Joaquin Valley since 1999, and the region's economy comes out of the ground. Kern County is one of the most productive oil-producing counties in the United States and one of the top agricultural counties by value, growing grapes, almonds, pistachios, citrus, and carrots at industrial scale. Bakersfield, the county seat, counted 403,455 residents at the 2020 census with a 2025 estimate over 422,000, making it the ninth-largest city in California. Energy firms, farm operations, food processors, and the trucking and logistics companies that move it all make up the employer base, with renewable energy projects growing fast across the Tehachapi wind corridor.

Who lives in the 661 region

The workforce is young and heavily Hispanic. Median age in Bakersfield was 32.1 in 2024, per Data USA, and Hispanic residents make up the majority of the population when grouped across census categories. Spanish is the dominant language after English, with Punjabi-speaking and Filipino communities also well established. Kern County holds one of the larger Sikh farming communities in the country. Median household income was $80,540 in 2024, and about 20.2% of residents were born outside the country.

What a 661 number signals to a caller

Business gets done early here. Farm and oilfield schedules start before dawn, and callers describe decision makers who answer at 7 a.m. and stop picking up by mid-afternoon. The culture is practical and handshake-driven, closer to Texas than to Los Angeles two hours south. A number in area code 661 signals to a customer in Bakersfield, California that the caller works the same valley, and in an economy built on repeat business between growers, drillers, and haulers, that local footing counts.

For the business expanding into Bakersfield

Get a local 661 phone number

Local presence in Bakersfield, live in minutes.

Browse 661 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 661?

Area code 661 serves Bakersfield and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 661 in?

Area code 661 is in California. It is not in Grand Rapids — those are area code 616.

Is area code 661 toll free?

No. Area code 661 is a geographic area code serving Bakersfield, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 661 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 661?

Calls displaying a 661 number come from businesses and individuals in the Bakersfield area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 511 661 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 661?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 661 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Bakersfield.

Often confused with

Area code 661 is easily mistyped as 616 (Grand Rapids). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
661
Grand Rapids
616

Two digits swap: 6-6-1 becomes 6-1-6. One slip on a keypad.