Los Angeles · Pacific Timeoverlaps 213 · 738473 reported · 30 daysrank 174 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 323 — Los Angeles, California

Area code
323
Location
Los Angeles, California
Location
Los Angeles, California
Status
Overlaps 213, 738
Spam reports · 30 days
473 numbers
Area code 323 covers Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaLos Angeles
Area code 323 is in California, shown here with Los Angeles marked.

Now in Los Angeles

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Los Angeles office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202028 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1998Area code 323 is laid over 213 for Los Angeles.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 323?

Area code 323 is in Los Angeles, California, covering Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. All 323 numbers are on Pacific Time.

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles · this page1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 323 a scam?

No. Area code 323 is a legitimate area code serving Los Angeles since 1998. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 323 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 323 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Los Angeles that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(323) 960-3543May belong to a real Los Angeles business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 323 had 473 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 323 ranks 174th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 517 complaints about area code 323 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 44% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 323 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 11% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 323 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(323) 960-354376 days ago
(323) 618-2844615 days ago
(323) 968-2138523 days ago
(323) 801-24314today
(323) 216-78453today
(323) 960-35437 · 6 days ago
(323) 618-28446 · 15 days ago
(323) 968-21385 · 23 days ago
(323) 801-24314 · today
(323) 216-78453 · today

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 323 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 59
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 10% · 52
  • Home improvement & cleaning 5% · 24
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 10
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 9
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 323 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 323?

Texts from 323 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 323

Area code 323 shares its geographic footprint with 2 other codes: 213, 738. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Los Angeles area?

Area code 323 was split from 213 in 1998 and covers most of Los Angeles outside the downtown core: Hollywood, East LA, South LA, and a ring of neighborhoods around the center. Since 2017 the two codes have operated as a single overlay, joined by 738. The economy behind them is the second largest of any American city. The Los Angeles metro produced $1.355 trillion in GDP in 2024 (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis), and the city itself employed 1.95 million people in 2024, led by healthcare and social assistance (about 246,500 workers), professional, scientific, and technical services (roughly 202,000), and retail trade (Data USA). Entertainment is the signature industry, and 323 territory contains most of its production geography, from Hollywood studios to the soundstages and post houses scattered through the eastside.

Who lives in the 323 region

Los Angeles counted 3.86 million residents in 2024, 47.2 percent of them Hispanic and 35.6 percent born outside the United States (Data USA). Spanish is the dominant second language of business here, and in many 323 neighborhoods it is the first. Statewide, the largest foreign-born communities come from Mexico, the Philippines, and China (Data USA, 2024), and Korean, Armenian, and Chinese all have commercial districts inside or bordering the 323 footprint. Median household income was $81,939 against a median property value of $921,200, a gap that explains why so much of the workforce commutes from cheaper counties.

What a 323 number signals to a caller

A 323 number reads as the real, working Los Angeles rather than the office towers of 213 or the westside's 310. Callers describe that as an asset in East LA and Hollywood and a neutral fact elsewhere, since Angelenos juggle multiple area codes daily and rarely blink at any of them. Business conversations in Los Angeles, California run casual in register and fast in expectation: callers describe entertainment-adjacent industries as text-first and allergic to voicemail, while the city's vast small-business economy, much of it Spanish-speaking, still values a phone call and a bilingual greeting. Traffic is a scheduling fact. Callers describe mid-morning and mid-afternoon as the windows when people actually answer.

For the business expanding into Los Angeles

Get a local 323 phone number

Local presence in Los Angeles, live in minutes.

Browse 323 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 323?

Area code 323 serves Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 323 in?

Area code 323 is in California. It is not in New York — those are area code 332.

Is area code 323 toll free?

No. Area code 323 is a geographic area code serving Los Angeles, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 323 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 323?

Calls displaying a 323 number come from businesses and individuals in the Los Angeles area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 473 323 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 323?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 323 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Los Angeles.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 323 is easily mistyped as 332 (New York). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
323
New York
332

Two digits swap: 3-2-3 becomes 3-3-2. One slip on a keypad.