Long Beach · Pacific Timesince 1997 · no overlay472 reported · 30 daysrank 175 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 562 — Long Beach, California

Area code
562
Location
Long Beach, California
Location
Long Beach, California
Status
Active since 1997
Spam reports · 30 days
472 numbers
Area code 562 covers Long Beach and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaLong Beach
Area code 562 is in California, shown here with Long Beach marked.

Now in Long Beach

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Long Beach office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202028 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 562 enters service for Long Beach.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 562?

Area code 562 is in Long Beach, California, covering Long Beach and surrounding communities in California. All 562 numbers are on Pacific Time.

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach · this page1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 562 a scam?

No. Area code 562 is a legitimate area code serving Long Beach since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 562 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 562 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Long Beach that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(562) 745-6830May belong to a real Long Beach business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 562 had 472 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 562 ranks 175th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 591 complaints about area code 562 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 50% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 562 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 12% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 562 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(562) 745-6830663 days ago
(562) 574-380326today
(562) 512-5763719 days ago
(562) 570-4302416 days ago
(562) 205-1250215 days ago
(562) 745-683066 · 3 days ago
(562) 574-380326 · today
(562) 512-57637 · 19 days ago
(562) 570-43024 · 16 days ago
(562) 205-12502 · 15 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 562 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 12% · 73
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 61
  • Home improvement & cleaning 4% · 26
  • Medical & prescriptions 3% · 15
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 11
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 562 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 562?

Texts from 562 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Long Beach area?

Area code 562 was split from 310 in 1997 and covers Long Beach and the Gateway Cities of southeastern Los Angeles County. The defining economic fact of the region is the Port of Long Beach, the second busiest container port in the United States, which feeds a supply-chain economy of drayage, warehousing, freight forwarding, and customs brokerage across the 562 footprint. The city sits over an active oilfield, hosts California State University, Long Beach, one of the largest universities in the state by enrollment, and employed 233,321 people in 2024, led by healthcare and social assistance (about 33,300 workers), retail trade, and educational services (Data USA).

Who lives in the 562 region

Long Beach counted 455,548 residents in 2024, 43.8 percent of them Hispanic and 24.7 percent born outside the United States (Data USA). The city has one of the largest Cambodian communities in the country, centered on the Anaheim Street corridor, so Khmer joins Spanish and Tagalog among the languages a business is likely to encounter here. Median household income was $87,430 against a median property value of $806,600, and the homeownership rate was 41.2 percent, numbers that describe a renter-heavy working city rather than a beach town.

What a 562 number signals to a caller

A 562 number places you in Long Beach and the Gateway Cities, distinct from LA proper's 213 and 323 and the westside's 310, and callers describe locals as attached to that distinction. Business conduct in Long Beach, California splits by industry. Callers describe port-adjacent logistics as blunt, around-the-clock, and phone-heavy, since a container does not wait for email, while the city's healthcare, education, and small-business economy keeps ordinary Southern California hours and a casual register. Spanish-language capability widens the reachable market considerably. Callers describe bilingual outreach as standard practice, not a differentiator, in most of the 562 area.

For the business expanding into Long Beach

Get a local 562 phone number

Local presence in Long Beach, live in minutes.

Browse 562 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 562?

Area code 562 serves Long Beach and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 562 in?

Area code 562 is in California. It is not in Huntsville — those are area code 256.

Is area code 562 toll free?

No. Area code 562 is a geographic area code serving Long Beach, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 562 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 562?

Calls displaying a 562 number come from businesses and individuals in the Long Beach area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 472 562 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 562?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 562 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Long Beach.

Often confused with

Area code 562 is easily mistyped as 256 (Huntsville). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
562
Huntsville
256

All three digits move: 5-6-2 becomes 2-5-6. The same three digits in a different order.