San Diego · Pacific Timesince 1999 · no overlay491 reported · 30 daysrank 164 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 858 — San Diego, California

Area code
858
Location
San Diego, California
Location
San Diego, California
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
491 numbers
Area code 858 covers San Diego and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Diego
Area code 858 is in California, shown here with San Diego marked.

Now in San Diego

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Diego office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 858 enters service for San Diego.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 858?

Area code 858 is in San Diego, California, covering San Diego and surrounding communities in California. All 858 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Diego

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego · this page1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 858 a scam?

No. Area code 858 is a legitimate area code serving San Diego since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 858 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 858 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Diego that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(858) 227-4267May belong to a real San Diego business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 858 had 491 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 858 ranks 164th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 529 complaints about area code 858 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 51% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 858 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 858 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(858) 227-426753 days ago
(858) 255-2239420 days ago
(858) 255-2240321 days ago
(858) 294-5341312 days ago
(858) 429-224639 days ago
(858) 227-42675 · 3 days ago
(858) 255-22394 · 20 days ago
(858) 255-22403 · 21 days ago
(858) 294-53413 · 12 days ago
(858) 429-22463 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 858 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 17% · 90
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 69
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 12
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 12
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 4
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 3
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 858 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 858?

Texts from 858 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the San Diego area?

Area code 858 covers the northern half of San Diego, the part of the city where its research economy is concentrated. Sorrento Valley and the University City corridor hold one of the densest biotech clusters in the country, anchored by UC San Diego, the Salk Institute, and Scripps Research. Qualcomm, the wireless chip designer that put San Diego on the telecom map, is headquartered inside the 858 as well. The result is a business market shaped by lab science, engineering, and venture funding more than by the tourism and military presence that define the city's southern half.

Who lives in the 858 region

The people match the economy. San Diego's median household income reached $108,077 in 2024 (Census ACS via Data USA), and a quarter of the city's 1.39 million residents were born outside the United States. Asian residents number around 240,000, the second largest group after non-Hispanic whites, and 29.8 percent of the city is Hispanic. Spanish and Tagalog are widely spoken across the region, and Mexico and the Philippines are the most common origins for California's foreign-born population.

What an 858 number signals to a caller

Since the code was carved out in 1999, an 858 number has signaled the northern tech and research corridor specifically, and local vendors say it carries weight with lab managers and procurement teams there. Callers describe the business style as relaxed in tone but rigorous on substance, which fits a market of scientists in California. Meetings start on time, and cold calls fare better in the late morning after lab work is underway in San Diego.

For the business expanding into San Diego

Get a local 858 phone number

Local presence in San Diego, live in minutes.

Browse 858 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 858?

Area code 858 serves San Diego and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 858 in?

Area code 858 is in California.

Is area code 858 toll free?

No. Area code 858 is a geographic area code serving San Diego, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 858 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 858?

Calls displaying a 858 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Diego area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 491 858 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 858?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 858 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Diego.