San Diego · Pacific Timesince 1982 · no overlay638 reported · 30 daysrank 97 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 619 — San Diego, California

Area code
619
Location
San Diego, California
Location
San Diego, California
Status
Active since 1982
Spam reports · 30 days
638 numbers
Area code 619 covers San Diego and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Diego
Area code 619 is in California, shown here with San Diego marked.

Now in San Diego

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Diego office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1982Area code 619 enters service for San Diego.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 619?

Area code 619 is in San Diego, California, covering San Diego and surrounding communities in California. All 619 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Diego

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego · this page1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 619 a scam?

No. Area code 619 is a legitimate area code serving San Diego since 1982. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 619 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 619 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Diego that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(619) 888-1149May belong to a real San Diego business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 619 had 638 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 619 ranks 97th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 724 complaints about area code 619 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 48% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 619 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 16% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 619 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(619) 888-11491529 days ago
(619) 304-703079 days ago
(619) 663-4934514 days ago
(619) 257-384442 days ago
(619) 304-955043 days ago
(619) 888-114915 · 29 days ago
(619) 304-70307 · 9 days ago
(619) 663-49345 · 14 days ago
(619) 257-38444 · 2 days ago
(619) 304-95504 · 3 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 619 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 16% · 114
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 80
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 17
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 17
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 14
  • Computer & technical support 2% · 13
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 619 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 619?

Texts from 619 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the San Diego area?

San Diego mixes military money, biotech, and the border. The city hosts one of the largest naval concentrations in the world, with Naval Base San Diego and Marine Corps installations feeding a defense economy that includes General Atomics and Northrop Grumman operations. The Torrey Pines mesa holds a life sciences cluster anchored by Illumina, Scripps Research, and UC San Diego, and Qualcomm, headquartered in the city, built the region's telecom engineering base. The metro produced a GDP of $314.9 billion in 2023 (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis), and the San Ysidro crossing into Tijuana is among the busiest land border crossings in the Western Hemisphere, tying local logistics and manufacturing to Baja California.

Who lives in the 619 region

The city counted 1,386,932 residents at the 2020 census, second in California, with a 2024 median household income of $108,077 against a median property value of $906,700 (Census ACS via DataUSA). The population is 29.8% Hispanic, with an Asian community of 240,000 led by one of the largest Filipino populations in the country, and a quarter of residents were born abroad. Spanish is the language a caller most often meets after English, with Tagalog and Vietnamese present at scale. Veterans and active-duty families are a large customer segment, and their schedules follow deployments.

What a 619 number signals to a caller

Area code 619 split from 714 in 1982 and now covers the central and southern parts of the city, while 858 serves the northern neighborhoods, so a 619 number reads as downtown, the border communities, and the bayfront. Callers describe the business culture as relaxed on the surface and punctual underneath: casual dress, first names, meetings that still start on time. It is generally expected that pitches skip formality but respect the calendar. San Diego, California runs on Pacific time, three hours behind the East Coast.

For the business expanding into San Diego

Get a local 619 phone number

Local presence in San Diego, live in minutes.

Browse 619 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 619?

Area code 619 serves San Diego and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 619 in?

Area code 619 is in California. It is not in Sacramento — those are area code 916.

Is area code 619 toll free?

No. Area code 619 is a geographic area code serving San Diego, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 619 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 619?

Calls displaying a 619 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Diego area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 638 619 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 619?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 619 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Diego.

Often confused with

Area code 619 is easily mistyped as 916 (Sacramento). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
619
Sacramento
916

Two digits swap: 6-1-9 becomes 9-1-6. One slip on a keypad.