Burbank · Pacific Timeoverlaps 747578 reported · 30 daysrank 126 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 818 — Burbank, California

Area code
818
Location
Burbank, California
Location
Burbank, California
Status
Overlaps 747
Spam reports · 30 days
578 numbers
Area code 818 covers Burbank and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaBurbank
Area code 818 is in California, shown here with Burbank marked.

Now in Burbank

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Burbank office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1984Area code 818 enters service for Burbank.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 818?

Area code 818 is in Burbank, California, covering Burbank and surrounding communities in California. All 818 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesBurbank

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank · this page1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 818 a scam?

No. Area code 818 is a legitimate area code serving Burbank since 1984. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 818 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 818 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Burbank that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(818) 917-8252May belong to a real Burbank business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 818 had 578 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 818 ranks 126th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 621 complaints about area code 818 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 49% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 818 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 13% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 818 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(818) 917-8252137 days ago
(818) 335-296957 days ago
(818) 245-7763413 days ago
(818) 200-4730221 days ago
(818) 214-113628 days ago
(818) 917-825213 · 7 days ago
(818) 335-29695 · 7 days ago
(818) 245-77634 · 13 days ago
(818) 200-47302 · 21 days ago
(818) 214-11362 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 818 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 13% · 78
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 61
  • Home improvement & cleaning 5% · 29
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 13
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 9
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 818 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 818?

Texts from 818 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 818

Area code 818 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 747. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Burbank area?

Burbank calls itself the Media Capital of the World and has the payrolls to defend it. Walt Disney Studios, Warner Bros., and Nickelodeon are headquartered here, Universal sits next door, and the surrounding San Fernando Valley holds the soundstages, post houses, animation studios, and equipment vendors that keep the entertainment industry running. Hollywood Burbank Airport adds an aviation and logistics layer. Median household income was $97,082 in 2024 (DataUSA), and a median property value of $1.09 million says the industry's money stays local.

Who lives in the 818 region

The people of area code 818 skew older and more settled than Los Angeles proper, with a median age of 40.1 in Burbank (DataUSA, 2024) and about 29.6% of residents born outside the country, including one of the largest Armenian communities in the US centered in neighboring Glendale. The city itself holds about 105,000 people inside a Valley of well over a million.

What an 818 number signals to a caller

Area code 818 split from 213 in 1984 and covers the Valley, taking in Burbank, California along with Glendale and Studio City, with the 747 overlay added since. In the entertainment business the code carries real geography: an 818 number reads as the Valley, industry-adjacent, where production actually happens. Callers describe a market that runs on representation and referrals, where cold calls into studios go nowhere without a name attached. Getting a callback is generally expected to depend on who sent you, not what you said.

For the business expanding into Burbank

Get a local 818 phone number

Local presence in Burbank, live in minutes.

Browse 818 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 818?

Area code 818 serves Burbank and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 818 in?

Area code 818 is in California.

Is area code 818 toll free?

No. Area code 818 is a geographic area code serving Burbank, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 818 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 818?

Calls displaying a 818 number come from businesses and individuals in the Burbank area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 578 818 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 818?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 818 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Burbank.

Shares the same area as