Tampa · Eastern Timesince 1953 · no overlay1,779 reported · 30 daysrank 3 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 813 — Tampa, Florida

Area code
813
Location
Tampa, Florida
Location
Tampa, Florida
Status
Active since 1953
Spam reports · 30 days
1,779 numbers
Area code 813 covers Tampa and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaTampa
Area code 813 is in Florida, shown here with Tampa marked.

Now in Tampa

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Tampa office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953Area code 813 enters service for Tampa.
1965–200215 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 813?

Area code 813 is in Tampa, Florida, covering Tampa and surrounding communities in Florida. All 813 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesTampa

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa · this page19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 813 a scam?

No. Area code 813 is a legitimate area code serving Tampa since 1953. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 813 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 813 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Tampa that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(813) 934-5003May belong to a real Tampa business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 813 had 1,779 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 813 ranks 3rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,976 complaints about area code 813 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 82% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 813 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 55% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 813 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL · this page1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(813) 934-500387 days ago
(813) 985-0684822 days ago
(813) 712-3446722 days ago
(813) 206-045559 days ago
(813) 391-2229523 days ago
(813) 934-50038 · 7 days ago
(813) 985-06848 · 22 days ago
(813) 712-34467 · 22 days ago
(813) 206-04555 · 9 days ago
(813) 391-22295 · 23 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 813 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 55% · 1,096
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 5% · 99
  • Medical & prescriptions 4% · 87
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 20
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 11
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 813 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 813?

Texts from 813 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Tampa area?

Tampa runs on finance, healthcare, defense, and the port. Financial services firms like Raymond James have a heavy presence across the bay area, MacDill Air Force Base hosts U.S. Central Command and feeds a large defense contracting sector, and Tampa General Hospital and Moffitt Cancer Center anchor healthcare. Port Tampa Bay is Florida's largest port by tonnage, which supports logistics and distribution work throughout Hillsborough County. Tampa's employed population grew 4.14% year over year to 209,031 in 2024, and median household income rose 5.85% to $75,475, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 813 region

The market is young, growing, and diverse. Median age in Tampa was 35.9 in 2024, about 19.3% of residents were born outside the country, and 26.2% of the population is Hispanic, per DataUSA. Spanish-language capability is a practical asset for consumer-facing businesses, not a nice-to-have. Homeownership sits at 50.3% against a median property value of $420,400, which reflects the steady inflow of new residents and the rental demand that comes with it. New arrivals mean customer bases turn over faster here than in older metros.

What an 813 number signals to a caller

Area code 813 has served the Tampa side of the bay since 1953 and remains the number people associate with the city proper, with 727 across the water in St. Petersburg. Locals notice the distinction. An 813 number signals Tampa and eastern Hillsborough, and callers describe better pickup rates when the code matches the customer's side of the bay. For outside callers, business here is generally expected to move quickly. The metro is full of transplants and relocated firms, so nobody expects a long local pedigree, but they do expect you to know which side of the bay you are calling.

For the business expanding into Tampa

Get a local 813 phone number

Local presence in Tampa, live in minutes.

Browse 813 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 813?

Area code 813 serves Tampa and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 813 in?

Area code 813 is in Florida. It is not in Salinas or Shreveport — those are area codes 831 and 318.

Is area code 813 toll free?

No. Area code 813 is a geographic area code serving Tampa, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 813 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 813?

Calls displaying a 813 number come from businesses and individuals in the Tampa area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,779 813 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 813?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 813 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Tampa.

Often confused with

Area code 813 is easily mistyped as 831 (Salinas) or 318 (Shreveport). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
813
Salinas
831

Two digits swap: 8-1-3 becomes 8-3-1. One slip on a keypad.