Orlando · Eastern Timesince 1999 · no overlay1,000 reported · 30 daysrank 17 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 321 — Orlando, Florida

Area code
321
Location
Orlando, Florida
Location
Orlando, Florida
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
1,000 numbers
Area code 321 covers Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaOrlando
Area code 321 is in Florida, shown here with Orlando marked.

Now in Orlando

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Orlando office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 321 enters service for Orlando.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 321?

Area code 321 is in Orlando, Florida, covering Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida. All 321 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesOrlando

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando · this page19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 321 a scam?

No. Area code 321 is a legitimate area code serving Orlando since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 321 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 321 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Orlando that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(321) 866-1469May belong to a real Orlando business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 321 had 1,000 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 321 ranks 17th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,630 complaints about area code 321 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 81% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 321 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 30% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 321 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(321) 866-14691983 days ago
(321) 499-18761367 days ago
(321) 395-83271145 days ago
(321) 395-886692today
(321) 395-87022818 days ago
(321) 866-1469198 · 3 days ago
(321) 499-1876136 · 7 days ago
(321) 395-8327114 · 5 days ago
(321) 395-886692 · today
(321) 395-870228 · 18 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 321 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 30% · 488
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 155
  • Medical & prescriptions 3% · 45
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 34
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 15
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 321 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 321?

Texts from 321 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Orlando area?

Area code 321 was assigned in 1999 as a deliberate nod to a rocket countdown, and the reference fits. The code covers Florida's Space Coast, including Brevard County and the corridor around Cape Canaveral, along with parts of the Orlando area. That makes its business base an unusual mix. On one side sit aerospace and defense operations tied to Kennedy Space Center, commercial launch providers, and contractors like L3Harris, headquartered in Melbourne. On the other side sits the Orlando economy, driven by tourism, hospitality, conventions, and a growing simulation and training industry with deep military ties.

Who lives in the 321 region

Orlando itself had a 2024 population of 319,758 and a median household income of $72,336, per Data USA, and roughly a quarter of city residents were born outside the United States. The Hispanic share of the population is over 35 percent, and Spanish-language capability is a practical asset for anyone selling into the region. The Space Coast side of the 321 footprint skews toward engineers, veterans, and retirees, a different customer profile from Orlando's service workforce.

What a 321 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in the 321 region as informal in tone but professional in expectation, which tracks with Florida generally. Aerospace and defense buyers move on procurement timelines and are cautious with unknown numbers, so a local 321 presence helps outreach land as regional rather than random. The area runs on Eastern Time. For consumer-facing calls, the tourism economy means shifted schedules are common, and reaching people in hospitality outside standard office hours is generally expected.

For the business expanding into Orlando

Get a local 321 phone number

Local presence in Orlando, live in minutes.

Browse 321 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 321?

Area code 321 serves Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 321 in?

Area code 321 is in Florida. It is not in Chicago or Muskegon or Los Angeles — those are area codes 312 and 231 and 213.

Is area code 321 toll free?

No. Area code 321 is a geographic area code serving Orlando, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 321 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 321?

Calls displaying a 321 number come from businesses and individuals in the Orlando area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,000 321 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 321?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 321 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Orlando.

Often confused with

Area code 321 is easily mistyped as 312 (Chicago), 231 (Muskegon) or 213 (Los Angeles). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
321
Chicago
312

Two digits swap: 3-2-1 becomes 3-1-2. One slip on a keypad.