Daytona Beach · Eastern Timesince 2001 · no overlay878 reported · 30 daysrank 38 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 386 — Daytona Beach, Florida

Area code
386
Location
Daytona Beach, Florida
Location
Daytona Beach, Florida
Status
Active since 2001
Spam reports · 30 days
878 numbers
Area code 386 covers Daytona Beach and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaDaytona Beach
Area code 386 is in Florida, shown here with Daytona Beach marked.

Now in Daytona Beach

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Daytona Beach office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001Area code 386 enters service for Daytona Beach.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 386?

Area code 386 is in Daytona Beach, Florida, covering Daytona Beach and surrounding communities in Florida. All 386 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesDaytona Beach

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach · this page2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 386 a scam?

No. Area code 386 is a legitimate area code serving Daytona Beach since 2001. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 386 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 386 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Daytona Beach that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(386) 845-1029May belong to a real Daytona Beach business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 386 had 878 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 386 ranks 38th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 922 complaints about area code 386 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 71% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 386 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 18% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 386 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(386) 845-1029412 days ago
(386) 267-1736328 days ago
(386) 518-093732 days ago
(386) 221-0791223 days ago
(386) 261-3466219 days ago
(386) 845-10294 · 12 days ago
(386) 267-17363 · 28 days ago
(386) 518-09373 · 2 days ago
(386) 221-07912 · 23 days ago
(386) 261-34662 · 19 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 386 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 18% · 163
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 75
  • Medical & prescriptions 8% · 73
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 15
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 15
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 386 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 386?

Texts from 386 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Daytona Beach area?

Daytona Beach runs on motorsports, tourism, and aviation. The city is the headquarters of NASCAR, and Daytona International Speedway has anchored the local calendar since 1959. Race weeks, Bike Week, and spring break drive a hospitality economy of hotels, restaurants, and event services along the beach. Beyond the boardwalk, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University trains pilots and aerospace engineers, and healthcare systems serving Volusia County's retirees round out the employer base. The employed population was 33,292 in 2024 (Data USA), small against a metro area of roughly 668,921 people (2024 estimate, U.S. Census Bureau), which tells you how much of the region's workforce lives outside the city itself.

Who lives in the 386 region

The city counted 78,992 residents in 2024 (Data USA), with a median age of 40.3 and a median household income of $52,058. White residents are the largest group at about 41,600, followed by roughly 23,500 Black residents. The Hispanic share is just under 10%, and Spanish is the most common language a business will encounter after English. No other non-English language reaches a meaningful share of households here, so bilingual outreach beyond Spanish rarely pays for itself in this market.

What a 386 number signals to a caller

Area code 386 covers Daytona Beach and inland Volusia and Flagler counties in Florida, and it has served the region since 2001. Callers describe an event-driven rhythm to business here: during Speedweeks or Bike Week, hospitality and service operators are slammed and hard to reach, and the rest of the year runs at a steadier coastal pace. A local 386 number reads as Volusia County to residents, which matters for the contractors, medical offices, and tourism operators who make up most of the outbound calling in the region. Outside callers should expect Eastern time and generally find mornings the reliable window before the day's foot traffic takes over.

For the business expanding into Daytona Beach

Get a local 386 phone number

Local presence in Daytona Beach, live in minutes.

Browse 386 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 386?

Area code 386 serves Daytona Beach and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 386 in?

Area code 386 is in Florida. It is not in Lakeland — those are area code 863.

Is area code 386 toll free?

No. Area code 386 is a geographic area code serving Daytona Beach, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 386 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 386?

Calls displaying a 386 number come from businesses and individuals in the Daytona Beach area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 878 386 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 386?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 386 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Daytona Beach.

Often confused with

Area code 386 is easily mistyped as 863 (Lakeland). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
386
Lakeland
863

All three digits move: 3-8-6 becomes 8-6-3. The same three digits in a different order.