Fort Lauderdale · Eastern Timeoverlaps 954317 reported · 30 daysrank 248 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 754 — Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Area code
754
Location
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Location
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Status
Overlaps 954
Spam reports · 30 days
317 numbers
Area code 754 covers Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaFort Lauderdale
Area code 754 is in Florida, shown here with Fort Lauderdale marked.

Now in Fort Lauderdale

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Fort Lauderdale office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001Area code 754 is laid over 954 for Fort Lauderdale.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 754?

Area code 754 is in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, covering Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida. All 754 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesFort Lauderdale

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · this page2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 754 a scam?

No. Area code 754 is a legitimate area code serving Fort Lauderdale since 2001. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 754 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 754 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Fort Lauderdale that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(754) 355-6966May belong to a real Fort Lauderdale business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 754 had 317 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 754 ranks 248th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 334 complaints about area code 754 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 61% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 754 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 754 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(754) 355-696639 days ago
(754) 202-8488214 days ago
(754) 203-182321 day ago
(754) 203-712128 days ago
(754) 218-928528 days ago
(754) 355-69663 · 9 days ago
(754) 202-84882 · 14 days ago
(754) 203-18232 · 1 day ago
(754) 203-71212 · 8 days ago
(754) 218-92852 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 754 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 74
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 12% · 41
  • Home improvement & cleaning 4% · 12
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 2% · 8
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 7
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 754 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 754?

Texts from 754 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 754

Area code 754 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 954. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Fort Lauderdale area?

Area code 754 has overlaid 954 across Broward County since 2001, with Fort Lauderdale at its center. The local economy runs on boats, planes, and visitors. Fort Lauderdale calls itself the yachting capital of the world, and the marine industry, from boatyards along the New River to the annual Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, supports a dense cluster of brokers, refit yards, and suppliers. Port Everglades handles cruise passengers and petroleum imports, the airport anchors a growing aviation services sector, and tourism fills the beachfront hotels year-round. Spirit Airlines and AutoNation both keep headquarters in the county.

Who lives in the 754 region

Fort Lauderdale counted 185,604 residents in 2024, with a median household income of $83,130 and a median age of 42.8, per DataUSA. About 26.9% of residents were born outside the United States, and the county's workforce includes large Caribbean and Latin American communities. Spanish and Haitian Creole are widely spoken across Broward, and many businesses staff for both.

What a 754 number signals to a caller

Callers describe South Florida phone habits as fast-moving and tolerant of informality, with a caveat: the region's volume of spam calls makes an unrecognized number easy to ignore. A 754 or 954 number at least places a business in Broward rather than Miami, a distinction local customers notice. Out-of-area callers should know that Florida business picks up in the winter season, when the boats and the buyers both arrive.

For the business expanding into Fort Lauderdale

Get a local 754 phone number

Local presence in Fort Lauderdale, live in minutes.

Browse 754 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 754?

Area code 754 serves Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 754 in?

Area code 754 is in Florida. It is not in South Bend or New Haven — those are area codes 574 and 475.

Is area code 754 toll free?

No. Area code 754 is a geographic area code serving Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 754 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 754?

Calls displaying a 754 number come from businesses and individuals in the Fort Lauderdale area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 317 754 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 754?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 754 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Fort Lauderdale.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 754 is easily mistyped as 574 (South Bend) or 475 (New Haven). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
754
South Bend
574

Two digits swap: 7-5-4 becomes 5-7-4. One slip on a keypad.