Tallahassee · Eastern Timesince 1997 · no overlay785 reported · 30 daysrank 57 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 850 — Tallahassee, Florida

Area code
850
Location
Tallahassee, Florida
Location
Tallahassee, Florida
Status
Active since 1997
Spam reports · 30 days
785 numbers
Area code 850 covers Tallahassee and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaTallahassee
Area code 850 is in Florida, shown here with Tallahassee marked.

Now in Tallahassee

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Tallahassee office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200215 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 850 enters service for Tallahassee.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 850?

Area code 850 is in Tallahassee, Florida, covering Tallahassee and surrounding communities in Florida. All 850 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesTallahassee

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee · this page1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 850 a scam?

No. Area code 850 is a legitimate area code serving Tallahassee since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 850 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 850 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Tallahassee that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(850) 654-8810May belong to a real Tallahassee business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 850 had 785 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 850 ranks 57th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 857 complaints about area code 850 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 68% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 850 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 19% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 850 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(850) 654-8810158 days ago
(850) 446-05951120 days ago
(850) 328-4143315 days ago
(850) 523-2575323 days ago
(850) 790-691131 day ago
(850) 654-881015 · 8 days ago
(850) 446-059511 · 20 days ago
(850) 328-41433 · 15 days ago
(850) 523-25753 · 23 days ago
(850) 790-69113 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 850 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 19% · 159
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 93
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 82
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 20
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 11
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 850 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 850?

Texts from 850 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Tallahassee area?

Tallahassee is Florida's capital, and government is the load-bearing wall of the local economy. The Florida State Capitol, the Supreme Court of Florida, and nearly 30 state agencies operate here, which means law firms, lobbying shops, associations, and consulting practices cluster around them. The other pillar is higher education: Florida State University, Florida A&M University, and Tallahassee State College together bring a student population of more than 70,000 to a city of about 205,089 people (2024 estimate, U.S. Census Bureau). Employment sits around 106,402 (Data USA, 2024), and much of it traces back to the state payroll or the universities in one way or another.

Who lives in the 850 region

The population skews young. Median age was 28.2 in 2024 (Data USA), far below the Florida average, driven by the student body. Median household income was $57,409 that year, modest for a state capital, and the poverty rate was 23.6%, a figure inflated by students living on low reported incomes. Non-English speakers are a small cohort here compared with South Florida. Spanish is the most common second language, but no non-English language dominates households at a meaningful scale, so English-only outreach covers most of the market.

What an 850 number signals to a caller

Area code 850 covers the Florida Panhandle from Tallahassee west to Pensacola, and callers in the region describe it as a marker of North Florida rather than Miami or Orlando. Business rhythm follows the legislative calendar. During session, the town fills with lobbyists and staffers and calls get returned fast. Out of session, the pace loosens and university schedules set the tempo. Callers from outside Florida should know that Tallahassee runs on Eastern time, unlike the western end of the 850 region, which sits in Central time. A local 850 number signals ties to state government or the universities, and answering it during working hours is generally expected in a town where much of the phone traffic is official business.

For the business expanding into Tallahassee

Get a local 850 phone number

Local presence in Tallahassee, live in minutes.

Browse 850 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 850?

Area code 850 serves Tallahassee and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 850 in?

Area code 850 is in Florida. It is not in Oxnard or Lawton or Worcester — those are area codes 805 and 580 and 508.

Is area code 850 toll free?

No. Area code 850 is a geographic area code serving Tallahassee, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 850 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 850?

Calls displaying a 850 number come from businesses and individuals in the Tallahassee area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 785 850 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 850?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 850 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Tallahassee.

Often confused with

Area code 850 is easily mistyped as 805 (Oxnard), 580 (Lawton) or 508 (Worcester). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
850
Oxnard
805

Two digits swap: 8-5-0 becomes 8-0-5. One slip on a keypad.