Fort Lauderdale · Eastern Timeoverlaps 754692 reported · 30 daysrank 83 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 954 — Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Area code
954
Location
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Location
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Status
Overlaps 754
Spam reports · 30 days
692 numbers
Area code 954 covers Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaFort Lauderdale
Area code 954 is in Florida, shown here with Fort Lauderdale marked.

Now in Fort Lauderdale

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Fort Lauderdale office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200213 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 954 enters service for Fort Lauderdale.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 954?

Area code 954 is in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, covering Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida. All 954 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesFort Lauderdale

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · this page1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 954 a scam?

No. Area code 954 is a legitimate area code serving Fort Lauderdale since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 954 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 954 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Fort Lauderdale that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(954) 719-4715May belong to a real Fort Lauderdale business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 954 had 692 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 954 ranks 83rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 732 complaints about area code 954 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 60% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 954 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 14% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 954 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(954) 719-4715517 days ago
(954) 852-0255513 days ago
(954) 546-365443 days ago
(954) 289-4044314 days ago
(954) 350-674238 days ago
(954) 719-47155 · 17 days ago
(954) 852-02555 · 13 days ago
(954) 546-36544 · 3 days ago
(954) 289-40443 · 14 days ago
(954) 350-67423 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 954 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 14% · 103
  • Medical & prescriptions 12% · 89
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 6% · 47
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 18
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 13
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 12
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 954 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 954?

Texts from 954 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 954

Area code 954 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 754. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Fort Lauderdale area?

Area code 954 covers Broward County, and Fort Lauderdale is its commercial center. The city calls itself the yachting capital of the world with some justification, since the marine industry, from boat building and repair to brokerage and the annual Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, generates billions for the county each year. Beyond the waterfront, the economy runs on tourism, aviation and cruise operations around Port Everglades and the airport, healthcare, and a corporate roster that includes AutoNation, headquartered downtown, and Spirit Airlines, based in nearby Miramar.

Who lives in the 954 region

Fort Lauderdale had a 2024 population of 185,604, a median household income of $83,130, and a median property value of $486,700, per Data USA. The median age of 42.8 runs older than most Florida cities its size, and 26.9 percent of residents were born outside the country. Broward as a whole is far larger than its anchor city, with almost two million residents, and its workforce spans hotel staff, marine trades, healthcare workers, and a substantial professional class relocated from the Northeast.

What a 954 number signals to a caller

The 954 code split from Miami's 305 in 1995, and it marks Broward territory as distinctly as a county line, with 754 overlaid later. Callers describe South Florida business style as relaxed on the surface and transactional underneath. First names come immediately, but decisions still track money and timing. A 954 number is generally read as a Broward local, which matters in a market where residents are wary of the volume of unwanted calls reported on Florida numbers. The region runs on Eastern Time, and seasonality is real, since the winter months bring both customers and competition for their attention.

For the business expanding into Fort Lauderdale

Get a local 954 phone number

Local presence in Fort Lauderdale, live in minutes.

Browse 954 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 954?

Area code 954 serves Fort Lauderdale and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 954 in?

Area code 954 is in Florida. It is not in Dallas — those are area code 945.

Is area code 954 toll free?

No. Area code 954 is a geographic area code serving Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 954 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 954?

Calls displaying a 954 number come from businesses and individuals in the Fort Lauderdale area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 692 954 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 954?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 954 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Fort Lauderdale.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 954 is easily mistyped as 945 (Dallas). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
954
Dallas
945

Two digits swap: 9-5-4 becomes 9-4-5. One slip on a keypad.