Miami · Eastern Timeoverlaps 305820 reported · 30 daysrank 44 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 786 — Miami, Florida

Area code
786
Location
Miami, Florida
Location
Miami, Florida
Status
Overlaps 305
Spam reports · 30 days
820 numbers
Area code 786 covers Miami and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaMiami
Area code 786 is in Florida, shown here with Miami marked.

Now in Miami

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Miami office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1998Area code 786 is laid over 305 for Miami.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 786?

Area code 786 is in Miami, Florida, covering Miami and surrounding communities in Florida. All 786 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesMiami

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami · this page1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 786 a scam?

No. Area code 786 is a legitimate area code serving Miami since 1998. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 786 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 786 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Miami that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(786) 418-5741May belong to a real Miami business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 786 had 820 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 786 ranks 44th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 865 complaints about area code 786 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 56% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 786 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 14% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 786 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(786) 418-5741112 days ago
(786) 949-592972 days ago
(786) 462-8689310 days ago
(786) 999-0179313 days ago
(786) 216-7125217 days ago
(786) 418-574111 · 2 days ago
(786) 949-59297 · 2 days ago
(786) 462-86893 · 10 days ago
(786) 999-01793 · 13 days ago
(786) 216-71252 · 17 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 786 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 14% · 125
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 97
  • Medical & prescriptions 8% · 67
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 3% · 29
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 18
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 10
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 786 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 786?

Texts from 786 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 786

Area code 786 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 305. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Miami area?

Area code 786 overlays Miami, Florida and the rest of Miami-Dade County, added in 1998 when the original 305 filled up. The economy it serves is the business capital of Latin America that happens to sit in the United States. International banking and trade finance cluster along Brickell Avenue, PortMiami leads the world in cruise passengers and moves heavy container traffic, and Miami International Airport is the country's busiest for international freight. Real estate and construction run on foreign capital, tourism and hospitality employ a wide base, and a finance and tech migration since 2020 has added hedge funds and startups to the mix. In 2024 the city's employed population was about 249,000, up 3.3 percent in a year, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 786 region

Miami is a majority-immigrant city. Some 57.6 percent of its roughly 460,000 residents were born outside the United States, and 71.5 percent are Hispanic, per 2024 DataUSA figures, with Cuban, Venezuelan, Colombian, Haitian, and Brazilian communities each running deep business networks. Spanish is not a courtesy here, it is the default language of commerce in much of the county.

What a 786 number signals to a caller

Callers describe Miami business as fast, personal, and built on trust networks that often trace back to a home country. Deals move over coffee and WhatsApp as much as email. Since 305 is the storied legacy code, worn as a badge by longtime locals, a 786 number reads as newer Miami, which most of the market now is. Anyone dialling in should have Spanish covered, expect flexible hours, and understand that a relationship precedes a contract.

For the business expanding into Miami

Get a local 786 phone number

Local presence in Miami, live in minutes.

Browse 786 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 786?

Area code 786 serves Miami and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 786 in?

Area code 786 is in Florida. It is not in Atlanta — those are area code 678.

Is area code 786 toll free?

No. Area code 786 is a geographic area code serving Miami, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 786 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 786?

Calls displaying a 786 number come from businesses and individuals in the Miami area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 820 786 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 786?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 786 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Miami.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 786 is easily mistyped as 678 (Atlanta). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
786
Atlanta
678

All three digits move: 7-8-6 becomes 6-7-8. The same three digits in a different order.