Oceanside · Pacific Timeoverlaps 442798 reported · 30 daysrank 52 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 760 — Oceanside, California

Area code
760
Location
Oceanside, California
Location
Oceanside, California
Status
Overlaps 442
Spam reports · 30 days
798 numbers
Area code 760 covers Oceanside and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaOceanside
Area code 760 is in California, shown here with Oceanside marked.

Now in Oceanside

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Oceanside office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202028 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 760 enters service for Oceanside.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 760?

Area code 760 is in Oceanside, California, covering Oceanside and surrounding communities in California. All 760 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesOceanside

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside · this page1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 760 a scam?

No. Area code 760 is a legitimate area code serving Oceanside since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 760 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 760 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Oceanside that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(760) 254-0782May belong to a real Oceanside business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 760 had 798 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 760 ranks 52nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 847 complaints about area code 760 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 70% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 760 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 33% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 760 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(760) 254-078251 day ago
(760) 645-860849 days ago
(760) 313-5989321 days ago
(760) 505-1239323 days ago
(760) 906-7645322 days ago
(760) 254-07825 · 1 day ago
(760) 645-86084 · 9 days ago
(760) 313-59893 · 21 days ago
(760) 505-12393 · 23 days ago
(760) 906-76453 · 22 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 760 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 33% · 282
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 60
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 16
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 15
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 12
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 760 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 760?

Texts from 760 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 760

Area code 760 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 442. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Oceanside area?

Area code 760 is a sprawl. It covers a huge arc of southern California from the coast at Oceanside through inland North County San Diego, up through the desert resort cities of the Coachella Valley, and out to the high desert around Victorville and Barstow. Oceanside anchors the coastal end, and its economy is shaped by its neighbor, Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, one of the largest military installations on the West Coast. Defense payrolls, healthcare, tourism, and a growing craft brewing and action-sports industry define the city, while nearby Carlsbad, also in 760, hosts biotech and golf-equipment companies including Callaway and TaylorMade.

Who lives in the 760 region

Oceanside had a 2024 population of 172,242 and a median household income of $97,737, per Data USA, with a median property value of $770,300 that tells the familiar coastal California story. The population is 37.5 percent Hispanic, and 21.7 percent of residents were born outside the country. Move inland within the same area code and the profile shifts, retirement and hospitality economies in Palm Springs and Palm Desert, logistics and commuter households in the high desert.

What a 760 number signals to a caller

That geographic spread means a 760 number carries less specific identity than a single-city code, and businesses in the region tend to rely on city names rather than the code itself. Callers describe southern California business style as casual in register and fast in practice. First names are immediate, but voicemail is where cold calls go to die, and text follow-up is common practice. The region runs on Pacific Time, and military-adjacent buyers around Camp Pendleton keep earlier hours than the coastal norm.

For the business expanding into Oceanside

Get a local 760 phone number

Local presence in Oceanside, live in minutes.

Browse 760 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 760?

Area code 760 serves Oceanside and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 760 in?

Area code 760 is in California. It is not in Augusta or Binghamton — those are area codes 706 and 607.

Is area code 760 toll free?

No. Area code 760 is a geographic area code serving Oceanside, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 760 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 760?

Calls displaying a 760 number come from businesses and individuals in the Oceanside area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 798 760 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 760?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 760 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Oceanside.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 760 is easily mistyped as 706 (Augusta) or 607 (Binghamton). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
760
Augusta
706

Two digits swap: 7-6-0 becomes 7-0-6. One slip on a keypad.