San Jose · Pacific Timeoverlaps 408177 reported · 30 daysrank 298 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 669 — San Jose, California

Area code
669
Location
San Jose, California
Location
San Jose, California
Status
Overlaps 408
Spam reports · 30 days
177 numbers
Area code 669 covers San Jose and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Jose
Area code 669 is in California, shown here with San Jose marked.

Now in San Jose

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Jose office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2012Area code 669 is laid over 408 for San Jose.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 669?

Area code 669 is in San Jose, California, covering San Jose and surrounding communities in California. All 669 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Jose

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose · this page2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 669 a scam?

No. Area code 669 is a legitimate area code serving San Jose since 2012. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 669 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 669 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Jose that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(669) 310-5659May belong to a real San Jose business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 669 had 177 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 669 ranks 298th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 201 complaints about area code 669 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 74% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 669 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 31% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 669 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(669) 310-5659147 days ago
(669) 310-5700418 days ago
(669) 222-6128323 days ago
(669) 201-0905223 days ago
(669) 215-4112219 days ago
(669) 310-565914 · 7 days ago
(669) 310-57004 · 18 days ago
(669) 222-61283 · 23 days ago
(669) 201-09052 · 23 days ago
(669) 215-41122 · 19 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 669 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 31% · 63
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 15
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 5
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 4
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 2
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 669 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 669?

Texts from 669 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 669

Area code 669 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 408. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Jose area?

San Jose sits at the center of Silicon Valley, and the numbers around it are extreme by any measure. The city is the third most populous in California at about 970,000 residents, and its households are among the country's richest: median household income was $141,565 in 2024, against a median property value of $1.36 million (DataUSA). The employer list reads like a technology index: Adobe, Cisco, eBay, PayPal, Zoom, Broadcom, and Western Digital are headquartered in the city, with Apple, Google, and Nvidia in the towns next door. Professional, scientific, and technical services is the largest employment sector, and computer and mathematical occupations pay resident workers an average of $172,571.

Who lives in the 669 region

The city is one of the most international in the United States. About 40 percent of San Jose residents were born outside the country, and 37.7 percent of the population is Asian, alongside a Hispanic share of 30.6 percent (DataUSA, 2024). Spanish, Vietnamese, and Chinese are the most significant languages after English. San Jose holds one of the largest Vietnamese communities of any city outside Vietnam, and California's biggest immigrant populations come from Mexico, the Philippines, and China.

What a 669 number signals to a caller

In the phone system, area code 669 was overlaid on 408 in 2012, so older San Jose, California companies tend to carry 408 numbers, a code with real Silicon Valley pedigree, while 669 marks lines issued in the past decade. In practice nobody sorts vendors by code. Callers describe the business style as informal in tone but dense in content: titles matter little, technical fluency matters a lot, and meetings are generally expected to start on time and end with clear owners for next steps.

For the business expanding into San Jose

Get a local 669 phone number

Local presence in San Jose, live in minutes.

Browse 669 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 669?

Area code 669 serves San Jose and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 669 in?

Area code 669 is in California.

Is area code 669 toll free?

No. Area code 669 is a geographic area code serving San Jose, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 669 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 669?

Calls displaying a 669 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Jose area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 177 669 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 669?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 669 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Jose.

Shares the same area as