Los Angeles · Pacific Timeoverlaps 310470 reported · 30 daysrank 177 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 424 — Los Angeles, California

Area code
424
Location
Los Angeles, California
Location
Los Angeles, California
Status
Overlaps 310
Spam reports · 30 days
470 numbers
Area code 424 covers Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaLos Angeles
Area code 424 is in California, shown here with Los Angeles marked.

Now in Los Angeles

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Los Angeles office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2006Area code 424 is laid over 310 for Los Angeles.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 424?

Area code 424 is in Los Angeles, California, covering Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. All 424 numbers are on Pacific Time.

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles · this page2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 424 a scam?

No. Area code 424 is a legitimate area code serving Los Angeles since 2006. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 424 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 424 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Los Angeles that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(424) 500-7143May belong to a real Los Angeles business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 424 had 470 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 424 ranks 177th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 502 complaints about area code 424 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 60% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 424 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 424 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(424) 500-71437today
(424) 358-8749327 days ago
(424) 391-381139 days ago
(424) 416-7128326 days ago
(424) 496-733539 days ago
(424) 500-71437 · today
(424) 358-87493 · 27 days ago
(424) 391-38113 · 9 days ago
(424) 416-71283 · 26 days ago
(424) 496-73353 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 424 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 110
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 45
  • Home improvement & cleaning 3% · 16
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 10
  • Work from home & other ways to make money 2% · 9
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 424 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 424?

Texts from 424 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 424

Area code 424 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 310. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Los Angeles area?

Area code 424 has overlaid 310 since 2006, covering the west side of Los Angeles and the South Bay: Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, Culver City, El Segundo, Torrance, and the coastal strip in between. This slice of Los Angeles, California punches far above its area. Entertainment and streaming companies cluster in Culver City and Santa Monica, aerospace and defense firms line El Segundo, and the tech corridor known as Silicon Beach has drawn venture-backed startups to the west side for over a decade. The Port of Los Angeles and LAX anchor the southern end of the code with logistics and trade.

Who lives in the 424 region

Los Angeles as a whole is home to 3.86 million people, per 2024 Data USA figures, with 35.6% born outside the country. Median household income citywide was $81,939 in 2024, though the west side communities inside 424 run well above that. Spanish is by far the most common language after English, with large Korean, Chinese, and Persian-speaking communities across the county. Any business calling into this market should expect multilingual households as the norm, not the exception.

What a 424 number signals to a caller

Callers describe Los Angeles phone behavior bluntly: unknown numbers do not get answered. Screening is universal, texts often precede calls, and a voicemail without a clear reason gets deleted. A number in area code 424 reads as a west side number to locals, which is useful, though many longtime residents still regard 310 as the prestige code of the coastal neighborhoods. Either way, a local prefix beats an out-of-area one in a market with this much reported call volume.

For the business expanding into Los Angeles

Get a local 424 phone number

Local presence in Los Angeles, live in minutes.

Browse 424 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 424?

Area code 424 serves Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 424 in?

Area code 424 is in California. It is not in Oceanside — those are area code 442.

Is area code 424 toll free?

No. Area code 424 is a geographic area code serving Los Angeles, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 424 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 424?

Calls displaying a 424 number come from businesses and individuals in the Los Angeles area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 470 424 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 424?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 424 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Los Angeles.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 424 is easily mistyped as 442 (Oceanside). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
424
Oceanside
442

Two digits swap: 4-2-4 becomes 4-4-2. One slip on a keypad.