College Station · Central Timesince 2000 · no overlay309 reported · 30 daysrank 253 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 979 — College Station, Texas

Area code
979
Location
College Station, Texas
Location
College Station, Texas
Status
Active since 2000
Spam reports · 30 days
309 numbers
Area code 979 covers College Station and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASCollege Station
Area code 979 is in Texas, shown here with College Station marked.

Now in College Station

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real College Station office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2000Area code 979 enters service for College Station.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 979?

Area code 979 is in College Station, Texas, covering College Station and surrounding communities in Texas. All 979 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesCollege Station

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station · this page2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 979 a scam?

No. Area code 979 is a legitimate area code serving College Station since 2000. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 979 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 979 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in College Station that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(979) 696-1923May belong to a real College Station business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 979 had 309 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 979 ranks 253rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 336 complaints about area code 979 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 75% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 979 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 36% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 979 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(979) 696-19231220 days ago
(979) 243-9211216 days ago
(979) 276-265423 days ago
(979) 310-806026 days ago
(979) 333-5795217 days ago
(979) 696-192312 · 20 days ago
(979) 243-92112 · 16 days ago
(979) 276-26542 · 3 days ago
(979) 310-80602 · 6 days ago
(979) 333-57952 · 17 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 979 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 36% · 120
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 35
  • Medical & prescriptions 9% · 30
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 5
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 2
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 979 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 979?

Texts from 979 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the College Station area?

College Station exists because of Texas A&M University, and the local economy still moves to its calendar. The university is the dominant employer, and research spending spills into engineering firms, agricultural technology, and a growing biocorridor around the campus. In service since 2000, area code 979 covers the Brazos Valley and a stretch of Gulf Coast counties down through Lake Jackson, so the code spans college-town commerce and coastal petrochemical work in one footprint.

Who lives in the 979 region

The demographics are what a flagship campus produces. DataUSA counted 124,570 residents in College Station in 2024 with a median household income of $50,900 and a poverty rate of 29.2 percent, a figure inflated by tens of thousands of students who report little income while enrolled. The practical effect for business is a population that turns over every semester, spends readily on food, housing, and services, and swells by six figures on football weekends. Firms in College Station, Texas build their staffing and marketing around the academic year because the town empties and refills with it.

What a 979 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business here as informal and fast to first contact, slower to commitment. Student renters, university departments, and Aggie-network alumni businesses all answer differently, and purchasing decisions tied to the university follow procurement rules rather than a handshake. A 979 number is generally read as Brazos Valley local, which helps with residents who screen out Houston and Dallas codes on sight.

For the business expanding into College Station

Get a local 979 phone number

Local presence in College Station, live in minutes.

Browse 979 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 979?

Area code 979 serves College Station and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 979 in?

Area code 979 is in Texas.

Is area code 979 toll free?

No. Area code 979 is a geographic area code serving College Station, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 979 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 979?

Calls displaying a 979 number come from businesses and individuals in the College Station area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 309 979 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 979?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 979 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from College Station.