San Antonio · Central Timeoverlaps 726671 reported · 30 daysrank 87 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 210 — San Antonio, Texas

Area code
210
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Status
Overlaps 726
Spam reports · 30 days
671 numbers
Area code 210 covers San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASSan Antonio
Area code 210 is in Texas, shown here with San Antonio marked.

Now in San Antonio

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Antonio office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201722 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1992Area code 210 enters service for San Antonio.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 210?

Area code 210 is in San Antonio, Texas, covering San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas. All 210 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesSan Antonio

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio · this page1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 210 a scam?

No. Area code 210 is a legitimate area code serving San Antonio since 1992. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 210 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 210 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Antonio that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(210) 944-4825May belong to a real San Antonio business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 210 had 671 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 210 ranks 87th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 709 complaints about area code 210 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 69% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 210 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 18% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 210 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(210) 944-4825525 days ago
(210) 201-5446422 days ago
(210) 670-669448 days ago
(210) 952-998035 days ago
(210) 964-733331 day ago
(210) 944-48255 · 25 days ago
(210) 201-54464 · 22 days ago
(210) 670-66944 · 8 days ago
(210) 952-99803 · 5 days ago
(210) 964-73333 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 210 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 18% · 127
  • Medical & prescriptions 12% · 86
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 4% · 28
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 17
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 14
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 210 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 210?

Texts from 210 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 210

Area code 210 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 726. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Antonio area?

San Antonio is the seventh-largest city in the United States and one of the least loudly marketed. The economy behind area code 210 rests on four legs. Military installations, grouped under Joint Base San Antonio, give the city its Military City USA identity and feed a cybersecurity cluster that has grown up around Air Force and NSA operations. Financial services run deep, with USAA headquartered here and Frost Bank a fixture since 1868. Healthcare and biosciences employ a large share of the metro through the South Texas Medical Center. Tourism rounds it out, anchored by the River Walk and the Alamo. H-E-B, the grocery chain Texans defend like family, runs its corporate operations from downtown.

Who lives in the 210 region

The city had a 2024 population of 1.48 million, a median household income of $65,056, and a median age of 34.9, per Data USA. The population is 64.6 percent Hispanic, and business here is often bilingual as a matter of course. Wages run below Austin and Dallas, which is part of the pitch the city makes to relocating employers, and the cost of living stays low by big-metro standards, with a median property value of $235,700.

What a 210 number signals to a caller

Area code 210 has been San Antonio's number since 1992, when it split from 512, and the 726 overlay arrived much later, so 210 remains the number locals identify with. Callers describe San Antonio business culture as warm, patient, and relationship-first, with less of the transactional edge found up I-35 in Austin. A personal connection or a shared reference opens more doors than a polished pitch. The region runs on Central Time, and courtesy in the first minute of a call is generally expected before any talk of business.

For the business expanding into San Antonio

Get a local 210 phone number

Local presence in San Antonio, live in minutes.

Browse 210 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 210?

Area code 210 serves San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 210 in?

Area code 210 is in Texas. It is not in Jersey City — those are area code 201.

Is area code 210 toll free?

No. Area code 210 is a geographic area code serving San Antonio, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 210 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 210?

Calls displaying a 210 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Antonio area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 671 210 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 210?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 210 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Antonio.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 210 is easily mistyped as 201 (Jersey City). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
210
Jersey City
201

Two digits swap: 2-1-0 becomes 2-0-1. One slip on a keypad.