Houston · Central Timeoverlaps 346 · 713928 reported · 30 daysrank 29 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 832 — Houston, Texas

Area code
832
Location
Houston, Texas
Location
Houston, Texas
Status
Overlaps 346, 713
Spam reports · 30 days
928 numbers
Area code 832 covers Houston and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASHouston
Area code 832 is in Texas, shown here with Houston marked.

Now in Houston

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Houston office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2000Area code 832 is laid over 713 for Houston.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 832?

Area code 832 is in Houston, Texas, covering Houston and surrounding communities in Texas. All 832 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesHouston

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston · this page2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 832 a scam?

No. Area code 832 is a legitimate area code serving Houston since 2000. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 832 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 832 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Houston that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(832) 233-8396May belong to a real Houston business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 832 had 928 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 832 ranks 29th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 976 complaints about area code 832 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 59% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 832 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 13% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 832 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(832) 233-839649 days ago
(832) 268-2090414 days ago
(832) 399-533646 days ago
(832) 783-8982428 days ago
(832) 974-016631 day ago
(832) 233-83964 · 9 days ago
(832) 268-20904 · 14 days ago
(832) 399-53364 · 6 days ago
(832) 783-89824 · 28 days ago
(832) 974-01663 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 832 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 122
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 108
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 7% · 67
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 16
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 12
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 832 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 832?

Texts from 832 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 832

Area code 832 shares its geographic footprint with 2 other codes: 346, 713. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Houston area?

Area code 832 overlays Houston, Texas, added in 2000 when the 713 code ran out of numbers during the metro's growth surge. The economy underneath it is the largest energy complex in the western hemisphere. Exxon Mobil, Chevron, ConocoPhillips, and hundreds of oilfield services and midstream firms operate from the region, while the Texas Medical Center, the world's largest medical complex, employs over 100,000 people on its own. The Port of Houston moves more foreign tonnage than any other US port, and NASA's Johnson Space Center rounds out a base that runs from petrochemicals to spaceflight. In 2024 the city's employed population was 1.15 million, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 832 region

Houston is the country's most demographically mixed big city by many measures. Its 2.33 million residents in 2024 split almost evenly among White, Black, and Hispanic-identified groups, with Hispanic residents at 44.2 percent overall, and 29.2 percent of the population born outside the United States, per DataUSA. Business gets done in dozens of languages, and the international ties run deep, especially to Latin America, West Africa, and South Asia through the energy trade.

What an 832 number signals to a caller

Callers describe Houston dealing as blunt and transactional in the best sense, closer to a trading floor than a country club. The energy business sets the rhythm, so budgets loosen and tighten with commodity prices. Because 832 sits alongside 713 and 346 in the same overlay, locals generally treat the prefixes as equivalent, though 713 keeps a legacy ring for older firms. Anyone dialling in should come with a number, a date, and a spec.

For the business expanding into Houston

Get a local 832 phone number

Local presence in Houston, live in minutes.

Browse 832 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 832?

Area code 832 serves Houston and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 832 in?

Area code 832 is in Texas.

Is area code 832 toll free?

No. Area code 832 is a geographic area code serving Houston, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 832 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 832?

Calls displaying a 832 number come from businesses and individuals in the Houston area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 928 832 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 832?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 832 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Houston.

Shares the same area as