Lubbock · Central Timesince 1957 · no overlay1,123 reported · 30 daysrank 12 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 806 — Lubbock, Texas

Area code
806
Location
Lubbock, Texas
Location
Lubbock, Texas
Status
Active since 1957
Spam reports · 30 days
1,123 numbers
Area code 806 covers Lubbock and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASLubbock
Area code 806 is in Texas, shown here with Lubbock marked.

Now in Lubbock

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Lubbock office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201722 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1957Area code 806 enters service for Lubbock.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 806?

Area code 806 is in Lubbock, Texas, covering Lubbock and surrounding communities in Texas. All 806 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesLubbock

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock · this page19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 806 a scam?

No. Area code 806 is a legitimate area code serving Lubbock since 1957. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 806 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 806 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Lubbock that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(806) 334-8702May belong to a real Lubbock business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 806 had 1,123 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 806 ranks 12th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,184 complaints about area code 806 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 82% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 806 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 51% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 806 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(806) 334-870243 days ago
(806) 584-6386415 days ago
(806) 821-947949 days ago
(806) 334-862431 day ago
(806) 696-4649315 days ago
(806) 334-87024 · 3 days ago
(806) 584-63864 · 15 days ago
(806) 821-94794 · 9 days ago
(806) 334-86243 · 1 day ago
(806) 696-46493 · 15 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 806 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 51% · 605
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 15% · 178
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 6% · 68
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 10
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 806 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 806?

Texts from 806 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Lubbock area?

Area code 806 covers the Texas Panhandle and South Plains, and Lubbock is its commercial capital. The city of 257,141 people at the 2020 census earned its Hub City nickname the hard way, as the economic, medical, and educational center for a region that grows a large share of America's cotton. Agriculture still sets the terms: cotton gins, grain operations, cattle feeding, and the equipment dealers, crop insurers, and ag lenders that serve them. Texas Tech University and its Health Sciences Center anchor the other half of the economy, alongside Covenant Health and University Medical Center, which draw patients from across the High Plains and eastern New Mexico.

Who lives in the 806 region

Lubbock, Texas is younger than its farm-country surroundings suggest, with a median age of 30.5 in 2024 per DataUSA, pulled down by roughly 40,000 Texas Tech students. Median household income was $60,895 in 2024. About 36.6% of residents are Hispanic, roughly 97,000 people, making Spanish the second language of the market by a wide margin, common in agricultural work, construction, and retail. No other non-English language reaches a meaningful share.

What an 806 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in the 806 as friendly, direct, and built on a handshake logic that predates the paperwork. An 806 number reads as local across an enormous territory where the nearest big city may be five hours away and people are used to doing business by phone across long distances. Callers from outside the region are generally advised that the crop calendar rules: during harvest, from late September into December, the cotton side of the economy does not return calls quickly, and nobody apologizes for it.

For the business expanding into Lubbock

Get a local 806 phone number

Local presence in Lubbock, live in minutes.

Browse 806 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 806?

Area code 806 serves Lubbock and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 806 in?

Area code 806 is in Texas. It is not in Hartford or Madison or Syracuse — those are area codes 860 and 608 and 680.

Is area code 806 toll free?

No. Area code 806 is a geographic area code serving Lubbock, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 806 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 806?

Calls displaying a 806 number come from businesses and individuals in the Lubbock area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,123 806 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 806?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 806 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Lubbock.

Neighbouring area codes

Often confused with

Area code 806 is easily mistyped as 860 (Hartford), 608 (Madison) or 680 (Syracuse). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
806
Hartford
860

Two digits swap: 8-0-6 becomes 8-6-0. One slip on a keypad.