Houston · Central Timeoverlaps 346 · 8321,117 reported · 30 daysrank 13 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 713 — Houston, Texas

Area code
713
Location
Houston, Texas
Location
Houston, Texas
Status
Overlaps 346, 832
Spam reports · 30 days
1,117 numbers
Area code 713 covers Houston and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASHouston
Area code 713 is in Texas, shown here with Houston marked.

Now in Houston

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Houston office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201723 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 713?

Area code 713 is in Houston, Texas, covering Houston and surrounding communities in Texas. All 713 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesHouston

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston · this page19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 713 a scam?

No. Area code 713 is a legitimate area code serving Houston since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 713 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 713 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Houston that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(713) 504-3073May belong to a real Houston business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 713 had 1,117 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 713 ranks 13th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,191 complaints about area code 713 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 63% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 713 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 18% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 713 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(713) 504-3073516 days ago
(713) 234-502148 days ago
(713) 930-939641 day ago
(713) 231-022739 days ago
(713) 347-3513327 days ago
(713) 504-30735 · 16 days ago
(713) 234-50214 · 8 days ago
(713) 930-93964 · 1 day ago
(713) 231-02273 · 9 days ago
(713) 347-35133 · 27 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 713 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 18% · 217
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 160
  • Warranties & protection plans 3% · 39
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 3% · 30
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 15
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 9
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 713 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 713?

Texts from 713 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 713

Area code 713 shares its geographic footprint with 2 other codes: 346, 832. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Houston area?

Area code 713 is the original Houston code, in service since 1947, and it still signals the city's core more than its newer overlays 832 and 346. Houston is the energy capital of the United States. ExxonMobil, Chevron, Shell, ConocoPhillips, and a deep bench of oilfield services firms like Halliburton, SLB, and Baker Hughes run major operations here, and the Houston Ship Channel handles one of the largest port complexes in the country. The city is also home to the Texas Medical Center, the largest medical complex in the world, and to NASA's Johnson Space Center, which anchors an aerospace cluster on the southeast side. Houston had 2.33 million residents and an employed population of 1.15 million in 2024 (DataUSA).

Who lives in the 713 region

The customer base behind a 713 number is young, international, and enormous. Median age in Houston was 34.4 in 2024, 29.2 percent of residents were born outside the country, and 44.2 percent of the population is Hispanic (DataUSA, 2024). Median household income was $64,813, with a poverty rate of 19.9 percent, so the metro spans everything from energy-executive wealth to working-class neighborhoods in the same dialing area. Spanish-language capability is a practical requirement for consumer-facing businesses across much of the city.

What a 713 number signals to a caller

Business in Houston moves fast and deals get done over the phone more than outsiders expect. Callers describe a culture that is friendly on the surface but transactional underneath, a place where relationships matter in energy and real estate but nobody wastes time on ceremony. The city runs on Central Time, and calling windows for energy-sector offices tend to start early. Because 713, 832, and 346 all overlay the same territory, locals dial ten digits by habit and treat all three as Houston, but a 713 prefix still carries a hint of legacy status with longtime residents of Texas.

For the business expanding into Houston

Get a local 713 phone number

Local presence in Houston, live in minutes.

Browse 713 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 713?

Area code 713 serves Houston and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 713 in?

Area code 713 is in Texas. It is not in Jackson or Indianapolis — those are area codes 731 and 317.

Is area code 713 toll free?

No. Area code 713 is a geographic area code serving Houston, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 713 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 713?

Calls displaying a 713 number come from businesses and individuals in the Houston area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,117 713 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 713?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 713 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Houston.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 713 is easily mistyped as 731 (Jackson) or 317 (Indianapolis). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
713
Jackson
731

Two digits swap: 7-1-3 becomes 7-3-1. One slip on a keypad.