Dallas · Central Timeoverlaps 469 · 945 · 972970 reported · 30 daysrank 20 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 214 — Dallas, Texas

Area code
214
Location
Dallas, Texas
Location
Dallas, Texas
Status
Overlaps 469, 945, 972
Spam reports · 30 days
970 numbers
Area code 214 covers Dallas and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASDallas
Area code 214 is in Texas, shown here with Dallas marked.

Now in Dallas

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Dallas office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201723 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 214?

Area code 214 is in Dallas, Texas, covering Dallas and surrounding communities in Texas. All 214 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesDallas

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas · this page1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 214 a scam?

No. Area code 214 is a legitimate area code serving Dallas since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 214 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 214 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Dallas that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(214) 226-9139May belong to a real Dallas business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 214 had 970 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 214 ranks 20th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,050 complaints about area code 214 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 54% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 214 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 16% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 214 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(214) 226-9139252 days ago
(214) 308-531663 days ago
(214) 584-5873513 days ago
(214) 329-01884today
(214) 382-487149 days ago
(214) 226-913925 · 2 days ago
(214) 308-53166 · 3 days ago
(214) 584-58735 · 13 days ago
(214) 329-01884 · today
(214) 382-48714 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 214 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 16% · 164
  • Medical & prescriptions 12% · 130
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 4% · 37
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 11
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 9
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 214 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 214?

Texts from 214 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 214

Area code 214 shares its geographic footprint with 3 other codes: 469, 945, 972. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Dallas area?

Area code 214 is the original Dallas code, in service since 1947, and it still maps to the core of one of the largest corporate concentrations in the country. Dallas, Texas is a headquarters town. AT&T runs its global operations from downtown, Comerica and Texas Instruments are based in the city, and banking, insurance, real estate, and legal services fill the towers along the central business district. The broader metro hosts more Fortune 500 headquarters than all but a couple of American regions. In 2024 the city of 1.31 million had an employed population of about 673,000 and a median household income of $70,518, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 214 region

Dallas is a majority-minority city. Hispanic residents make up 42.6 percent of the population, and 23.3 percent of residents were born outside the United States, per 2024 DataUSA figures. The workforce splits between the corporate core and a vast small-business economy in construction, logistics, food service, and trades, much of it conducted in Spanish as readily as English.

What a 214 number signals to a caller

Business culture in Dallas is more formal than in Austin and more relationship-driven than the coasts. Callers describe a market where titles matter, meetings start on time, and a phone call still outranks an email for anything that involves money. Because 214 predates the 469, 972, and 945 overlays, a 214 number is generally read as the legacy Dallas signal, the code that established firms and older institutions tend to hold. Outsiders dialling in should lead with specifics and expect a direct yes or no.

For the business expanding into Dallas

Get a local 214 phone number

Local presence in Dallas, live in minutes.

Browse 214 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 214?

Area code 214 serves Dallas and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 214 in?

Area code 214 is in Texas. It is not in Pittsburgh — those are area code 412.

Is area code 214 toll free?

No. Area code 214 is a geographic area code serving Dallas, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 214 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 214?

Calls displaying a 214 number come from businesses and individuals in the Dallas area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 970 214 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 214?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 214 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Dallas.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 214 is easily mistyped as 412 (Pittsburgh). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
214
Pittsburgh
412

Two digits swap: 2-1-4 becomes 4-1-2. One slip on a keypad.