El Paso · Central Timesince 1947 · no overlay342 reported · 30 daysrank 236 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 915 — El Paso, Texas

Area code
915
Location
El Paso, Texas
Location
El Paso, Texas
Status
Active since 1947
Spam reports · 30 days
342 numbers
Area code 915 covers El Paso and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASEl Paso
Area code 915 is in Texas, shown here with El Paso marked.

Now in El Paso

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real El Paso office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201723 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 915?

Area code 915 is in El Paso, Texas, covering El Paso and surrounding communities in Texas. All 915 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesEl Paso

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso · this page1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 915 a scam?

No. Area code 915 is a legitimate area code serving El Paso since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 915 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 915 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in El Paso that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(915) 899-6239May belong to a real El Paso business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 915 had 342 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 915 ranks 236th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 365 complaints about area code 915 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 62% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 915 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 12% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 915 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(915) 899-623951 day ago
(915) 289-062245 days ago
(915) 588-900838 days ago
(915) 217-2018227 days ago
(915) 223-7702223 days ago
(915) 899-62395 · 1 day ago
(915) 289-06224 · 5 days ago
(915) 588-90083 · 8 days ago
(915) 217-20182 · 27 days ago
(915) 223-77022 · 23 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 915 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 12% · 42
  • Medical & prescriptions 7% · 26
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 6% · 23
  • Warranties & protection plans 3% · 10
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 2
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 915 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 915?

Texts from 915 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the El Paso area?

Area code 915 belongs to El Paso and far west Texas, and its economy cannot be understood apart from the border. El Paso sits directly across the Rio Grande from Ciudad Juarez, one of the largest manufacturing cities in Mexico, and together they form a binational economy where components, trucks, and workers cross daily. Cross-border trade, logistics, and customs brokerage employ a large share of the city. Fort Bliss, one of the largest Army installations in the country, adds tens of thousands of soldiers and civilian jobs. The University of Texas at El Paso and two large hospital systems round out the employer base. El Paso, Texas had a population of 680,130 and a median household income of $59,745 in 2024, per DataUSA, with a poverty rate of 18.4 percent.

Who lives in the 915 region

El Paso is one of the most bilingual major cities in the United States, and business here is routinely conducted in Spanish, English, or both in the same sentence. A 915 number signals a local presence in a market where trust runs through family and long-standing relationships on both sides of the border. Callers describe a courteous, relationship-first phone culture, and an assumption that a serious business can handle a Spanish-speaking customer. Callers from outside should note two practical details. El Paso runs on Mountain Time, unlike almost all of Texas, so it is an hour behind Dallas and Houston. And a supplier or freight broker here may keep hours that track the maquiladora shifts in Juarez rather than a standard American workday.

For the business expanding into El Paso

Get a local 915 phone number

Local presence in El Paso, live in minutes.

Browse 915 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 915?

Area code 915 serves El Paso and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 915 in?

Area code 915 is in Texas. It is not in Riverside — those are area code 951.

Is area code 915 toll free?

No. Area code 915 is a geographic area code serving El Paso, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 915 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 915?

Calls displaying a 915 number come from businesses and individuals in the El Paso area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 342 915 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 915?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 915 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from El Paso.

Neighbouring area codes

Often confused with

Area code 915 is easily mistyped as 951 (Riverside). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
915
Riverside
951

Two digits swap: 9-1-5 becomes 9-5-1. One slip on a keypad.