Tyler · Central Timeoverlaps 4301,105 reported · 30 daysrank 14 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 903 — Tyler, Texas

Area code
903
Location
Tyler, Texas
Location
Tyler, Texas
Status
Overlaps 430
Spam reports · 30 days
1,105 numbers
Area code 903 covers Tyler and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASTyler
Area code 903 is in Texas, shown here with Tyler marked.

Now in Tyler

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Tyler office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201722 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1990Area code 903 enters service for Tyler.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 903?

Area code 903 is in Tyler, Texas, covering Tyler and surrounding communities in Texas. All 903 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesTyler

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler · this page19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 903 a scam?

No. Area code 903 is a legitimate area code serving Tyler since 1990. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 903 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 903 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Tyler that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(903) 201-0035May belong to a real Tyler business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 903 had 1,105 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 903 ranks 14th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,153 complaints about area code 903 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 78% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 903 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 30% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 903 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(903) 201-0035327 days ago
(903) 419-9282310 days ago
(903) 493-6705322 days ago
(903) 214-8984227 days ago
(903) 303-5589223 days ago
(903) 201-00353 · 27 days ago
(903) 419-92823 · 10 days ago
(903) 493-67053 · 22 days ago
(903) 214-89842 · 27 days ago
(903) 303-55892 · 23 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 903 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 30% · 346
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 126
  • Medical & prescriptions 9% · 104
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 18
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 903 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 903?

Texts from 903 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 903

Area code 903 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 430. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Tyler area?

Tyler is the commercial capital of East Texas, and healthcare is its business. UT Health East Texas and Christus Trinity Mother Frances run competing hospital systems that together employ a large share of the city, drawing patients from dozens of rural counties. The rose-growing industry gave Tyler its nickname, and nurseries still ship nationwide, but the modern economy runs on medicine, oil and gas services, banking, and education through UT Tyler and Tyler Junior College. The broader 903 region takes in Longview's industrial base, Texarkana on the Arkansas line, and Sherman, where new semiconductor plants from Texas Instruments and GlobiTech are reshaping the northern end of the code.

Who lives in the 903 region

Tyler's population was 109,215 in 2024 with a median household income of $67,486 and a poverty rate of 12.5%, per DataUSA, healthier numbers than most of rural East Texas around it. About 23.7% of residents are Hispanic per DataUSA, and the city's role as a regional hub means its customer base includes small-town and farm households from an hour's drive in every direction. People come to Tyler, Texas for the doctor, the bank, and the car dealer, and they take their habits home with them.

What a 903 number signals to a caller

Area code 903 split from Dallas's 214 in 1990 and now covers northeastern Texas, with the 430 overlay layered on top. The code marks a cultural line. East Texas sees itself as distinct from Dallas, closer in temperament to the Deep South than to the metroplex, and a 903 number signals you belong to that world. Callers describe the region as warm, talkative, and suspicious of hurry, and business is generally expected to include some conversation before the transaction. Skipping the pleasantries costs more than the time it saves.

For the business expanding into Tyler

Get a local 903 phone number

Local presence in Tyler, live in minutes.

Browse 903 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 903?

Area code 903 serves Tyler and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 903 in?

Area code 903 is in Texas. It is not in Evansville or Peoria — those are area codes 930 and 309.

Is area code 903 toll free?

No. Area code 903 is a geographic area code serving Tyler, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 903 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 903?

Calls displaying a 903 number come from businesses and individuals in the Tyler area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,105 903 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 903?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 903 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Tyler.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 903 is easily mistyped as 930 (Evansville) or 309 (Peoria). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
903
Evansville
930

Two digits swap: 9-0-3 becomes 9-3-0. One slip on a keypad.