Fort Worth · Central Timeoverlaps 817426 reported · 30 daysrank 196 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 682 — Fort Worth, Texas

Area code
682
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
Status
Overlaps 817
Spam reports · 30 days
426 numbers
Area code 682 covers Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASFort Worth
Area code 682 is in Texas, shown here with Fort Worth marked.

Now in Fort Worth

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Fort Worth office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2000Area code 682 is laid over 817 for Fort Worth.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 682?

Area code 682 is in Fort Worth, Texas, covering Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas. All 682 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesFort Worth

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth · this page2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 682 a scam?

No. Area code 682 is a legitimate area code serving Fort Worth since 2000. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 682 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 682 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Fort Worth that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(682) 258-8863May belong to a real Fort Worth business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 682 had 426 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 682 ranks 196th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 447 complaints about area code 682 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 67% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 682 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 19% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 682 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(682) 258-8863415 days ago
(682) 235-511137 days ago
(682) 286-762636 days ago
(682) 349-8198310 days ago
(682) 226-6139213 days ago
(682) 258-88634 · 15 days ago
(682) 235-51113 · 7 days ago
(682) 286-76263 · 6 days ago
(682) 349-81983 · 10 days ago
(682) 226-61392 · 13 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 682 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 19% · 83
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 14% · 62
  • Medical & prescriptions 8% · 34
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 7
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 4
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 682 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 682?

Texts from 682 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 682

Area code 682 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 817. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Fort Worth area?

Area code 682 overlays 817 across Fort Worth and Tarrant County, the western half of the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. Fort Worth is the tenth-largest city in the United States, with a 2025 population estimated at 1,028,117 per Wikipedia, and its economy is heavier industry than its neighbor to the east. Lockheed Martin builds the F-35 at its west side plant, one of the largest defense manufacturing operations in the country. American Airlines is headquartered in Fort Worth, BNSF Railway runs its home office here, and the Stockyards keep the cattle heritage alive as both tourism and a working livestock trade. Fort Worth, Texas had a median household income of $79,507 in 2024, per DataUSA, and an employed population of 480,451, up 2.91 percent in a year.

Who lives in the 682 region

The 682 code arrived in 2000, and callers describe the difference between it and 817 as generational rather than geographic: the older code sits on lines families and firms have held for decades, while newer businesses and mobile numbers tend to carry 682. Fort Worth's business culture is often described as more personal than Dallas's, with a self-image built on the line Where the West Begins and a preference for doing deals face to face when the dollars are large. The city is 34.6 percent Hispanic per 2024 DataUSA figures, and Spanish is a working language in construction, logistics, and retail. Callers from outside should note Central Time and that aerospace and rail employers keep shift schedules, not office hours.

For the business expanding into Fort Worth

Get a local 682 phone number

Local presence in Fort Worth, live in minutes.

Browse 682 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 682?

Area code 682 serves Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 682 in?

Area code 682 is in Texas. It is not in San Francisco or Newark — those are area codes 628 and 862.

Is area code 682 toll free?

No. Area code 682 is a geographic area code serving Fort Worth, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 682 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 682?

Calls displaying a 682 number come from businesses and individuals in the Fort Worth area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 426 682 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 682?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 682 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Fort Worth.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 682 is easily mistyped as 628 (San Francisco) or 862 (Newark). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
682
San Francisco
628

Two digits swap: 6-8-2 becomes 6-2-8. One slip on a keypad.