San Antonio · Central Timeoverlaps 21083 reported · 30 daysrank 327 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 726 — San Antonio, Texas

Area code
726
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Location
San Antonio, Texas
Status
Overlaps 210
Spam reports · 30 days
83 numbers
Area code 726 covers San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASSan Antonio
Area code 726 is in Texas, shown here with San Antonio marked.

Now in San Antonio

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Antonio office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201422 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2017Area code 726 is laid over 210 for San Antonio.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 726?

Area code 726 is in San Antonio, Texas, covering San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas. All 726 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesSan Antonio

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio · this page201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 726 a scam?

No. Area code 726 is a legitimate area code serving San Antonio since 2017. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 726 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 726 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Antonio that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(726) 262-3635May belong to a real San Antonio business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 726 had 83 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 726 ranks 327th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 87 complaints about area code 726 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 62% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 726 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 15% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 726 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(726) 262-3635216 days ago
(726) 265-8216221 days ago
(726) 465-1025221 days ago
(726) 800-0931224 days ago
(726) 200-0074115 days ago
(726) 262-36352 · 16 days ago
(726) 265-82162 · 21 days ago
(726) 465-10252 · 21 days ago
(726) 800-09312 · 24 days ago
(726) 200-00741 · 15 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 726 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 15% · 13
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 11% · 10
  • Warranties & protection plans 3% · 3
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 2
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 2
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 1
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 726 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 726?

Texts from 726 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 726

Area code 726 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 210. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Antonio area?

San Antonio is the seventh-largest city in the United States, with a 2020 census population of 1,434,625 and a metro economy of $182.1 billion in GDP (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2023). The nickname "Military City USA" is earned. Joint Base San Antonio, spanning Fort Sam Houston, Lackland, and Randolph, anchors a defense and cybersecurity cluster that includes the Air Force's cyber command and a dense layer of contractors. Beyond defense, the city runs on healthcare and bioscience, with the South Texas Medical Center and USAA's insurance and banking headquarters among the largest employers, plus Toyota's truck plant on the south side and H-E-B's grocery empire headquartered downtown.

Who lives in the 726 region

The market is young and bilingual. San Antonio's median age was 34.9 in 2024, and 64.6% of residents are Hispanic (DataUSA, 2024). Spanish is by a wide margin the most common language after English, and businesses serving local consumers generally treat bilingual phone support as table stakes rather than a differentiator. Median household income was $65,056 in 2024, below the Texas metro leaders, which keeps the consumer market price-sensitive even as the city grows fast.

What a 726 number signals to a caller

Area code 726 went into service in 2017 as an overlay on 210, the code San Antonians have carried since 1992 and worked into the city's identity, one of its nicknames is simply "The 210." Callers describe local business style as warm and relationship-first, with small talk expected before the ask, especially in family-owned firms. An outside caller should know that a 726 number is fully local but newer, so some longtime residents still read 210 as the hometown signal, and that anything touching the military bases moves on federal schedules and security procedures.

For the business expanding into San Antonio

Get a local 726 phone number

Local presence in San Antonio, live in minutes.

Browse 726 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 726?

Area code 726 serves San Antonio and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 726 in?

Area code 726 is in Texas. It is not in Augusta or Bristol or Philadelphia — those are area codes 762 and 276 and 267.

Is area code 726 toll free?

No. Area code 726 is a geographic area code serving San Antonio, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 726 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 726?

Calls displaying a 726 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Antonio area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 83 726 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 726?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 726 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Antonio.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 726 is easily mistyped as 762 (Augusta), 276 (Bristol) or 267 (Philadelphia). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
726
Augusta
762

Two digits swap: 7-2-6 becomes 7-6-2. One slip on a keypad.