Killeen · Central Timesince 1997 · no overlay547 reported · 30 daysrank 143 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 254 — Killeen, Texas

Area code
254
Location
Killeen, Texas
Location
Killeen, Texas
Status
Active since 1997
Spam reports · 30 days
547 numbers
Area code 254 covers Killeen and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASKilleen
Area code 254 is in Texas, shown here with Killeen marked.

Now in Killeen

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Killeen office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 254 enters service for Killeen.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 254?

Area code 254 is in Killeen, Texas, covering Killeen and surrounding communities in Texas. All 254 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesKilleen

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen · this page1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 254 a scam?

No. Area code 254 is a legitimate area code serving Killeen since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 254 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 254 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Killeen that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(254) 362-0610May belong to a real Killeen business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 254 had 547 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 254 ranks 143rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 572 complaints about area code 254 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 63% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 254 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 12% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 254 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(254) 362-0610416 days ago
(254) 227-455838 days ago
(254) 309-27163today
(254) 833-976739 days ago
(254) 206-2776229 days ago
(254) 362-06104 · 16 days ago
(254) 227-45583 · 8 days ago
(254) 309-27163 · today
(254) 833-97673 · 9 days ago
(254) 206-27762 · 29 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 254 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 12% · 70
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 12% · 70
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 65
  • Home security & alarms 2% · 10
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • Work from home & other ways to make money 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 254 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 254?

Texts from 254 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Killeen area?

Area code 254 covers central Texas, in service since 1997, and Killeen is its largest city. The economy here depends on Fort Hood, one of the largest military installations in the world, which sits directly against the city and drives nearly everything: defense contractors, housing, car dealerships, and the services that soldiers and their families buy. Killeen has been a military boomtown since Camp Hood opened in 1942, and the pattern of growth around deployments and troop rotations continues. The wider 254 territory also takes in Waco, with Baylor University and a manufacturing base of its own.

Who lives in the 254 region

Killeen counted about 158,200 residents in 2024, with a median age of 30.3, per DataUSA, one of the youngest populations of any American city its size. The military shapes the demographics too: the city is racially mixed with no single majority group, and households arrive and leave on Army schedules, which keeps the rental market and consumer churn high.

What a 254 number signals to a caller

For a business, that turnover cuts both ways: customers are constantly new, but they need everything a household needs, immediately. Callers describe phone conventions here as straightforward, with military time and military punctuality bleeding into civilian life. An outside caller should know that a 254 number is local from Killeen to Waco, and that in Killeen, Texas, the rhythm of Fort Hood sets the rhythm of commerce.

For the business expanding into Killeen

Get a local 254 phone number

Local presence in Killeen, live in minutes.

Browse 254 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 254?

Area code 254 serves Killeen and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 254 in?

Area code 254 is in Texas. It is not in Bellevue — those are area code 425.

Is area code 254 toll free?

No. Area code 254 is a geographic area code serving Killeen, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 254 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 254?

Calls displaying a 254 number come from businesses and individuals in the Killeen area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 547 254 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 254?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 254 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Killeen.

Often confused with

Area code 254 is easily mistyped as 425 (Bellevue). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
254
Bellevue
425

All three digits move: 2-5-4 becomes 4-2-5. The same three digits in a different order.