Abilene · Central Timesince 2003 · no overlay234 reported · 30 daysrank 282 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 325 — Abilene, Texas

Area code
325
Location
Abilene, Texas
Location
Abilene, Texas
Status
Active since 2003
Spam reports · 30 days
234 numbers
Area code 325 covers Abilene and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASAbilene
Area code 325 is in Texas, shown here with Abilene marked.

Now in Abilene

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Abilene office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201721 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2003Area code 325 enters service for Abilene.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 325?

Area code 325 is in Abilene, Texas, covering Abilene and surrounding communities in Texas. All 325 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesAbilene

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene · this page2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 325 a scam?

No. Area code 325 is a legitimate area code serving Abilene since 2003. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 325 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 325 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Abilene that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(325) 776-9685May belong to a real Abilene business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 325 had 234 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 325 ranks 282nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 251 complaints about area code 325 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 68% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 325 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 13% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 325 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(325) 776-96855today
(325) 200-0153316 days ago
(325) 229-81313today
(325) 237-3699328 days ago
(325) 241-5432226 days ago
(325) 776-96855 · today
(325) 200-01533 · 16 days ago
(325) 229-81313 · today
(325) 237-36993 · 28 days ago
(325) 241-54322 · 26 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 325 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 32
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 27
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 7% · 17
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 5
  • Computer & technical support 2% · 4
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 325 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 325?

Texts from 325 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Abilene area?

Abilene is the commercial hub of the Big Country, the ranching and energy region of west-central Texas. Dyess Air Force Base on the city's west side is a major employer, and the local economy adds three private Christian universities, Abilene Christian, McMurry, and Hardin-Simmons, plus healthcare systems, agricultural services, and oilfield work spread across the surrounding counties. The region received area code 325 in 2003 when it split from 915, and it covers Abilene, San Angelo, and a broad sweep of small-town exchanges between them.

Who lives in the 325 region

The city's numbers describe a steady, affordable market. DataUSA counted 128,053 residents in Abilene in 2024, with a median household income of $62,648, a poverty rate of 16.1 percent, and a median property value of $183,700. Hispanic residents make up 27.1 percent of the population. Military rotations at Dyess and student turnover at the universities keep a portion of the market in constant motion, while ranching families and long-established local firms in Abilene, Texas provide the stable core.

What a 325 number signals to a caller

Callers describe phone manners in the Big Country as courteous and direct, with a preference for getting to the point without rushing past a greeting. A 325 number is generally read as local to the region, which counts in an area where distance from the big metros is part of the identity. Out-of-area businesses should expect that unfamiliar codes get screened and that referrals from a known local name open more doors than any script.

For the business expanding into Abilene

Get a local 325 phone number

Local presence in Abilene, live in minutes.

Browse 325 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 325?

Area code 325 serves Abilene and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 325 in?

Area code 325 is in Texas. It is not in Gainesville or Tacoma — those are area codes 352 and 253.

Is area code 325 toll free?

No. Area code 325 is a geographic area code serving Abilene, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 325 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 325?

Calls displaying a 325 number come from businesses and individuals in the Abilene area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 234 325 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 325?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 325 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Abilene.

Often confused with

Area code 325 is easily mistyped as 352 (Gainesville) or 253 (Tacoma). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
325
Gainesville
352

Two digits swap: 3-2-5 becomes 3-5-2. One slip on a keypad.