Memphis · Central Timesince 1947 · no overlay728 reported · 30 daysrank 72 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 901 — Memphis, Tennessee

Area code
901
Location
Memphis, Tennessee
Location
Memphis, Tennessee
Status
Active since 1947
Spam reports · 30 days
728 numbers
Area code 901 covers Memphis and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEEMemphis
Area code 901 is in Tennessee, shown here with Memphis marked.

Now in Memphis

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Memphis office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–20015 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 901?

Area code 901 is in Memphis, Tennessee, covering Memphis and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 901 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesMemphis

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis · this page1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 901 a scam?

No. Area code 901 is a legitimate area code serving Memphis since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 901 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 901 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Memphis that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(901) 282-5495May belong to a real Memphis business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 901 had 728 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 901 ranks 72nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 782 complaints about area code 901 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 47% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 901 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 21% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 901 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(901) 282-54951414 days ago
(901) 260-6132413 days ago
(901) 763-8002414 days ago
(901) 250-1582321 days ago
(901) 770-1869310 days ago
(901) 282-549514 · 14 days ago
(901) 260-61324 · 13 days ago
(901) 763-80024 · 14 days ago
(901) 250-15823 · 21 days ago
(901) 770-18693 · 10 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 901 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 21% · 165
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 8% · 61
  • Medical & prescriptions 5% · 39
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 18
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 901 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 901?

Texts from 901 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Memphis area?

Memphis moves things. FedEx is headquartered here and runs its world hub at Memphis International, which ranks among the busiest cargo airports on the planet, and the city's position on the Mississippi with five Class I railroads has made it one of North America's great distribution centers. International Paper is also headquartered in town, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital anchors a medical research cluster, and AutoZone runs its home office downtown. Median household income was $51,736 in 2024 (DataUSA), low for a metro this size, which keeps operating costs among the cheapest of any major logistics market.

Who lives in the 901 region

The people of area code 901 number about 619,000 in the city, with a median age of 34.2 (DataUSA, 2024). Memphis is a majority-Black city with a music and food culture that does real economic work through tourism on Beale Street and at Graceland. Much of the workforce runs the warehouses, sort facilities, and truck lines that keep national supply chains moving overnight.

What a 901 number signals to a caller

Area code 901 has served the city since 1947, and Memphis, Tennessee treats it as shorthand for local identity, printed on murals and jerseys. Business culture blends Southern warmth with logistics-industry urgency: distribution deals move fast, but the courtesies still apply. Callers describe a 901 number earning a pickup that out-of-state codes don't get, and in a town where so much commerce runs on overnight deadlines, returning a call quickly is generally expected.

For the business expanding into Memphis

Get a local 901 phone number

Local presence in Memphis, live in minutes.

Browse 901 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 901?

Area code 901 serves Memphis and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 901 in?

Area code 901 is in Tennessee. It is not in Fayetteville — those are area code 910.

Is area code 901 toll free?

No. Area code 901 is a geographic area code serving Memphis, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 901 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 901?

Calls displaying a 901 number come from businesses and individuals in the Memphis area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 728 901 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 901?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 901 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Memphis.

Often confused with

Area code 901 is easily mistyped as 910 (Fayetteville). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
901
Fayetteville
910

Two digits swap: 9-0-1 becomes 9-1-0. One slip on a keypad.