Nashville · Central Timeoverlaps 615170 reported · 30 daysrank 303 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 629 — Nashville, Tennessee

Area code
629
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
Status
Overlaps 615
Spam reports · 30 days
170 numbers
Area code 629 covers Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEENashville
Area code 629 is in Tennessee, shown here with Nashville marked.

Now in Nashville

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Nashville office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–20015 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2015Area code 629 is laid over 615 for Nashville.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 629?

Area code 629 is in Nashville, Tennessee, covering Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 629 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesNashville

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville · this page2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 629 a scam?

No. Area code 629 is a legitimate area code serving Nashville since 2015. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 629 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 629 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Nashville that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(629) 206-5687May belong to a real Nashville business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 629 had 170 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 629 ranks 303rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 183 complaints about area code 629 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 58% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 629 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 629 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(629) 206-568744 days ago
(629) 281-4200317 days ago
(629) 302-14573today
(629) 268-9542210 days ago
(629) 281-5995210 days ago
(629) 206-56874 · 4 days ago
(629) 281-42003 · 17 days ago
(629) 302-14573 · today
(629) 268-95422 · 10 days ago
(629) 281-59952 · 10 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 629 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 40
  • Medical & prescriptions 7% · 12
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 6% · 11
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 4
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 4
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 629 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 629?

Texts from 629 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 629

Area code 629 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 615. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Nashville area?

Nashville runs on more than music. The city produced $116.9 billion in GDP in 2024, and while the country music industry gives it the Music City name, health care is the heavier economic engine: HCA Healthcare, one of the largest hospital operators in the country, is headquartered here, alongside AllianceBernstein, Asurion, Bridgestone Americas, and Ryman Hospitality. Publishing, banking, automotive suppliers, and a growing technology sector round out the base. The metro of 2.15 million people is the 35th largest in the country and among the fastest growing in the United States.

Who lives in the 629 region

Nashville, Tennessee counted 689,447 residents at the 2020 census, with a 2025 estimate above 721,000. The growth is visible in who answers the phone: a steady inflow of corporate relocations and young professionals layered onto a Southern city with deep local roots. Vanderbilt, Tennessee State, Belmont, Fisk, and Lipscomb universities keep the workforce young and educated. The city has a meaningful Spanish-speaking population, and hospitality and entertainment employ a large share of workers, though precise city-level industry counts were not available from DataUSA at the time of writing.

What a 629 number signals to a caller

In the phone system, area code 629 was overlaid on 615 in 2015, so long-established Nashville businesses tend to hold 615 numbers, a code with enough cultural cachet that it shows up in song titles. A 629 number marks a newer line, which in a city defined by newcomers carries no stigma. Callers describe the business style as warm before it is transactional: a minute of genuine small talk is generally expected, and skipping it reads as abrupt. Nashville sits in the Central time zone, which surprises callers who assume Eastern.

For the business expanding into Nashville

Get a local 629 phone number

Local presence in Nashville, live in minutes.

Browse 629 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 629?

Area code 629 serves Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 629 in?

Area code 629 is in Tennessee. It is not in Kalamazoo — those are area code 269.

Is area code 629 toll free?

No. Area code 629 is a geographic area code serving Nashville, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 629 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 629?

Calls displaying a 629 number come from businesses and individuals in the Nashville area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 170 629 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 629?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 629 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Nashville.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 629 is easily mistyped as 269 (Kalamazoo). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
629
Kalamazoo
269

Two digits swap: 6-2-9 becomes 2-6-9. One slip on a keypad.