Knoxville · Central Timesince 1999 · no overlay637 reported · 30 daysrank 98 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 865 — Knoxville, Tennessee

Area code
865
Location
Knoxville, Tennessee
Location
Knoxville, Tennessee
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
637 numbers
Area code 865 covers Knoxville and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEEKnoxville
Area code 865 is in Tennessee, shown here with Knoxville marked.

Now in Knoxville

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Knoxville office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–20014 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 865 enters service for Knoxville.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 865?

Area code 865 is in Knoxville, Tennessee, covering Knoxville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 865 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesKnoxville

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville · this page1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 865 a scam?

No. Area code 865 is a legitimate area code serving Knoxville since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 865 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 865 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Knoxville that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(865) 315-5824May belong to a real Knoxville business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 865 had 637 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 865 ranks 98th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 677 complaints about area code 865 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 65% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 865 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 12% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 865 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(865) 315-58247today
(865) 232-6932328 days ago
(865) 381-007933 days ago
(865) 205-917828 days ago
(865) 209-521822 days ago
(865) 315-58247 · today
(865) 232-69323 · 28 days ago
(865) 381-00793 · 3 days ago
(865) 205-91782 · 8 days ago
(865) 209-52182 · 2 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 865 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 12% · 83
  • Medical & prescriptions 9% · 63
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 5% · 31
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 14
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 7
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 865 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 865?

Texts from 865 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Knoxville area?

Knoxville is the commercial hub of East Tennessee, sitting on the Tennessee River between the Great Smoky Mountains and the Cumberland Plateau. The economy is built around three anchors: the University of Tennessee's flagship campus, the Tennessee Valley Authority, which is headquartered downtown, and Oak Ridge National Laboratory, twenty-five miles west, one of the largest science and energy research labs in the country. That lab connection gives the metro an unusual concentration of physicists, engineers, and federal contractors for a region its size. Retail names Pilot Flying J and Regal Cinemas also grew up here. Employment in the city grew 3.4% in 2024 to about 101,600, with a median household income of $54,039 (Census ACS via DataUSA).

Who lives in the 865 region

The 2020 census counted 190,740 residents in the city, with a metro approaching 958,000. The population is mostly White at about 138,000, with a Black community of 30,500 and a Hispanic population at 7.7% (DataUSA, 2024). Only 7.1% of residents were born outside the United States, so English dominates and Spanish is the only other language a caller meets with any regularity. The median age of 33.5 reflects the university's 30,000-plus students.

What an 865 number signals to a caller

Area code 865 is young by area code standards, split from 423 in 1999 to cover Knoxville and the surrounding counties, and locals noticed that 865 spells VOL on a keypad, a fit for a town organized around Tennessee Volunteers football. Callers describe the business style as friendly and unhurried, Appalachian rather than Deep South, with a strong preference for doing business with people who show up in person. It is generally expected that conversation warms up before it gets to the point. Knoxville, Tennessee keeps Eastern time, unlike Nashville and Memphis on Central.

For the business expanding into Knoxville

Get a local 865 phone number

Local presence in Knoxville, live in minutes.

Browse 865 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 865?

Area code 865 serves Knoxville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 865 in?

Area code 865 is in Tennessee. It is not in Camden or Warren — those are area codes 856 and 586.

Is area code 865 toll free?

No. Area code 865 is a geographic area code serving Knoxville, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 865 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 865?

Calls displaying a 865 number come from businesses and individuals in the Knoxville area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 637 865 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 865?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 865 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Knoxville.

Often confused with

Area code 865 is easily mistyped as 856 (Camden) or 586 (Warren). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
865
Camden
856

Two digits swap: 8-6-5 becomes 8-5-6. One slip on a keypad.