Roanoke · Eastern Timesince 1995 · no overlay926 reported · 30 daysrank 31 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 540 — Roanoke, Virginia

Area code
540
Location
Roanoke, Virginia
Location
Roanoke, Virginia
Status
Active since 1995
Spam reports · 30 days
926 numbers
Area code 540 covers Roanoke and surrounding communities in Virginia.
Updated 8 October 2026
North CarolinaWest VirginiaDistrict of ColumbiaKentuckyMarylandTennesseeVIRGINIARoanoke
Area code 540 is in Virginia, shown here with Roanoke marked.

Now in Roanoke

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Roanoke office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Virginia's codes arrived

All Virginia area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Virginia is 703.
1973–20003 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 540 enters service for Roanoke.
2001276 (Bristol) and 434 (Lynchburg) enter service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 540?

Area code 540 is in Roanoke, Virginia, covering Roanoke and surrounding communities in Virginia. All 540 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesRoanoke

Virginia’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Virginia
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
276Bristol2001256
434Lynchburg2001787
540Roanoke · this page1995926
571Arlington2000754
703Arlington1947612
757Virginia Beach1996974
804Richmond19731,885
276Bristol · 2001256
434Lynchburg · 2001787
540Roanoke · 1995926
571Arlington · 2000754
703Arlington · 1947612
757Virginia Beach · 1996974
804Richmond · 19731,885

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 540 a scam?

No. Area code 540 is a legitimate area code serving Roanoke since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 540 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 540 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Roanoke that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(540) 914-8016May belong to a real Roanoke business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 540 had 926 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 540 ranks 31st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 971 complaints about area code 540 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 74% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 540 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 21% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 540 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(540) 914-8016422 days ago
(540) 546-039738 days ago
(540) 718-0123313 days ago
(540) 765-281838 days ago
(540) 897-318931 day ago
(540) 914-80164 · 22 days ago
(540) 546-03973 · 8 days ago
(540) 718-01233 · 13 days ago
(540) 765-28183 · 8 days ago
(540) 897-31893 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 540 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 21% · 201
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 109
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 107
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 11
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 8
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 540 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 540?

Texts from 540 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Roanoke area?

Roanoke grew up as a railroad town, and Norfolk Southern's legacy still shapes the city, but healthcare has taken over as the economic engine. Carilion Clinic is the region's dominant employer, and its partnership with Virginia Tech produced a medical school and a growing biomedical research district downtown. The wider 540 region is bigger than Roanoke itself: it runs up the Shenandoah Valley through Harrisonburg and Winchester, takes in Blacksburg with Virginia Tech's 38,000 students and its engineering spinouts, and reaches to Fredericksburg's fast-growing D.C. exurbs. Agriculture, poultry processing, trucking along I-81, and defense-adjacent work near the northern end all sit under the same code.

Who lives in the 540 region

Roanoke's population was 98,355 in 2024 with a median household income of $55,378 and a median property value of $190,500, per DataUSA, some of the most affordable urban housing in Virginia. Median age was 38.3, older than the state's university towns, and the city is roughly 28% Black per DataUSA figures. The valley's workforce mixes hospital staff, university employees, farmers, and long-haul logistics workers, and outside the college towns the region skews rural and settled.

What a 540 number signals to a caller

Area code 540 split from 703 in 1995, separating western Virginia from the northern Virginia suburbs. That boundary still means something. A 540 number says valley and mountains, not Beltway, and customers in Roanoke, Virginia read it as local in a way no 703 or 571 number ever will be. Callers describe the region as friendly but deliberate, and business is generally expected to move at a measured pace. Pushiness reads as a warning sign here, not enthusiasm.

For the business expanding into Roanoke

Get a local 540 phone number

Local presence in Roanoke, live in minutes.

Browse 540 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 540?

Area code 540 serves Roanoke and surrounding communities in Virginia. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 540 in?

Area code 540 is in Virginia. It is not in New Orleans or Oklahoma City — those are area codes 504 and 405.

Is area code 540 toll free?

No. Area code 540 is a geographic area code serving Roanoke, Virginia. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 540 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 540?

Calls displaying a 540 number come from businesses and individuals in the Roanoke area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 926 540 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 540?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 540 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Roanoke.

Often confused with

Area code 540 is easily mistyped as 504 (New Orleans) or 405 (Oklahoma City). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
540
New Orleans
504

Two digits swap: 5-4-0 becomes 5-0-4. One slip on a keypad.