Lynchburg · Eastern Timesince 2001 · no overlay787 reported · 30 daysrank 55 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 434 — Lynchburg, Virginia

Area code
434
Location
Lynchburg, Virginia
Location
Lynchburg, Virginia
Status
Active since 2001
Spam reports · 30 days
787 numbers
Area code 434 covers Lynchburg and surrounding communities in Virginia.
Updated 8 October 2026
North CarolinaWest VirginiaDistrict of ColumbiaKentuckyMarylandTennesseeVIRGINIALynchburg
Area code 434 is in Virginia, shown here with Lynchburg marked.

Now in Lynchburg

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Lynchburg office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Virginia's codes arrived

All Virginia area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Virginia is 703.
1973–20004 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001Area code 434 enters service for Lynchburg.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 434?

Area code 434 is in Lynchburg, Virginia, covering Lynchburg and surrounding communities in Virginia. All 434 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesLynchburg

Virginia’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Virginia
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
276Bristol2001256
434Lynchburg · this page2001787
540Roanoke1995926
571Arlington2000754
703Arlington1947612
757Virginia Beach1996974
804Richmond19731,885
276Bristol · 2001256
434Lynchburg · 2001787
540Roanoke · 1995926
571Arlington · 2000754
703Arlington · 1947612
757Virginia Beach · 1996974
804Richmond · 19731,885

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 434 a scam?

No. Area code 434 is a legitimate area code serving Lynchburg since 2001. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 434 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 434 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Lynchburg that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(434) 205-9168May belong to a real Lynchburg business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 434 had 787 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 434 ranks 55th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 830 complaints about area code 434 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 84% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 434 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 38% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 434 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(434) 205-916847 days ago
(434) 248-110238 days ago
(434) 252-9805322 days ago
(434) 252-9957320 days ago
(434) 633-9852316 days ago
(434) 205-91684 · 7 days ago
(434) 248-11023 · 8 days ago
(434) 252-98053 · 22 days ago
(434) 252-99573 · 20 days ago
(434) 633-98523 · 16 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 434 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 38% · 317
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 68
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 10
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 434 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 434?

Texts from 434 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Lynchburg area?

Lynchburg's largest economic force is Liberty University, one of the biggest private universities in the country, whose campus operations, online education arm, and construction boom ripple through the local economy. The city also has a serious industrial side. BWX Technologies builds nuclear reactor components for the U.S. Navy from its Lynchburg operations, and Framatome runs its North American nuclear services business here, making the city an unlikely nuclear engineering hub. Insurance, healthcare through Centra, and a cluster of mid-sized manufacturers fill out the base. The wider 434 region also takes in Charlottesville, with the University of Virginia and its hospital system, and Danville's growing advanced manufacturing corridor.

Who lives in the 434 region

Lynchburg's population was 79,497 in 2024 with a median age of 28.6, per DataUSA, a figure driven down by tens of thousands of students. Median household income was $57,947, and the homeownership rate of 48.9% reflects the student rental market. The city is 97.2% U.S. citizens per DataUSA, and the culture is churchgoing, conservative, and settled, though Charlottesville at the other end of the code leans the opposite way politically. The 434 region contains both, which matters if you sell across it.

What a 434 number signals to a caller

Area code 434 split from 804 in 2001, covering south-central Virginia from Charlottesville down to the North Carolina line. A 434 number reads as central Virginia, distinct from Richmond and the D.C. suburbs, and locals notice the difference. Callers describe the region as polite and unhurried on the phone, and business is generally expected to be conducted with courtesy first. Introductions carry weight in Lynchburg, Virginia, and a referral from someone known locally opens more doors than any pitch.

For the business expanding into Lynchburg

Get a local 434 phone number

Local presence in Lynchburg, live in minutes.

Browse 434 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 434?

Area code 434 serves Lynchburg and surrounding communities in Virginia. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 434 in?

Area code 434 is in Virginia. It is not in Baltimore — those are area code 443.

Is area code 434 toll free?

No. Area code 434 is a geographic area code serving Lynchburg, Virginia. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 434 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 434?

Calls displaying a 434 number come from businesses and individuals in the Lynchburg area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 787 434 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 434?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 434 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Lynchburg.

Often confused with

Area code 434 is easily mistyped as 443 (Baltimore). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
434
Baltimore
443

Two digits swap: 4-3-4 becomes 4-4-3. One slip on a keypad.